North Carolina General Statutes § 105-164.29 Application for certificate of registration by wholesale merchants and retailers
(a)        Requirement and Application. - Before a person may engage in business as a retailer or a wholesale merchant, the person must obtain a certificate of registration. To obtain a certificate of registration, a person must register with the Department. A wholesale merchant or retailer who has more than one business is required to obtain only one certificate of registration to cover all operations of the business throughout the State. An application for registration must be signed as follows:
(1)        By the owner, if the owner is an individual.
(2)        By a manager, member, or partner, if the owner is an association, a partnership, or a limited liability company.
(3)        By an executive officer or some other person specifically authorized by the corporation to sign the application, if the owner is a corporation. If the application is signed by a person authorized to do so by the corporation, written evidence of the person's authority must be attached to the application.
(b)        Issuance. - A certificate of registration is not assignable and is valid only for the person in whose name it is issued. A copy of the certificate of registration must be displayed at each place of business.
(c)        Term. - A certificate of registration is valid unless it is revoked for failure to comply with the provisions of this Article or becomes void. A certificate issued to a retailer who makes taxable sales becomes void if, for a period of 18 months, the retailer files no returns or files returns showing no sales.
(d)       Revocation. - The failure of a wholesale merchant or retailer to comply with this Article or G.S. 14-401.18 is grounds for revocation of the wholesale merchant's or retailer's certificate of registration. Before the Secretary revokes a wholesale merchant's or retailer's certificate of registration, the Secretary must notify the wholesale merchant or retailer that the Secretary proposes to revoke the certificate of registration and that the proposed revocation will become final unless the wholesale merchant or retailer objects to the proposed revocation and files a request for a Departmental review within the time set in G.S. 105-241.11 for requesting a Departmental review of a proposed assessment. The notice must be sent in accordance with the methods authorized in G.S. 105-241.20. The procedures in Article 9 of this Chapter for review of a proposed assessment apply to the review of a proposed revocation.  (1957, c. 1340, s. 5; 1973, c. 476, s. 193; 1979, 2nd Sess., c. 1084; 1991, c. 690, s. 5; 1993, c. 354, s. 17; c. 539, s. 705; 1994, Ex. Sess., c. 24, s. 14(c); 1999-333, s. 8; 2000-140, s. 67(b); 2007-491, s. 19; 2009-451, s. 27A.3(t).)
Sections:  Previous  105-164.19  105-164.20  105-164.22  105-164.26  105-164.27A  105-164.28  105-164.28A  105-164.29  105-164.29A  105-164.29B  105-164.30  105-164.32  105-164.37  105-164.38  105-164.39  Next