North Carolina General Statutes § 105-164.28A Other exemption certificates
(a) Authorization. - The Secretary may require a person who purchases an item that is exempt from tax or is subject to a preferential rate of tax depending on the status of the purchaser or the intended use of the item to obtain an exemption certificate from the Department to receive the exemption or preferential rate. An exemption certificate authorizes a retailer to sell an item to the holder of the certificate and either collect tax at a preferential rate or not collect tax on the sale, as appropriate. A person who purchases an item under an exemption certificate is liable for any tax due on the sale if the Department determines that the person is not eligible for the certificate. The liability is relieved when the seller obtains the purchaser's name, address, type of business, reason for exemption, and exemption number in lieu of obtaining an exemption certificate.
(b) Scope. - This section does not apply to a direct pay permit or a certificate of exemption. G.S. 105-164.27A addresses a direct pay permit, and G.S. 105-164.28 addresses a certificate of exemption.
(c) Administration. - This section shall be administered in accordance with G.S. 105-164.28. (2002-184, s. 12; 2009-451, s. 27A.3(s); 2013-414, s. 43(b).)
Sections:  Previous  105-164.16  105-164.19  105-164.20  105-164.22  105-164.26  105-164.27A  105-164.28  105-164.28A  105-164.29  105-164.29A  105-164.29B  105-164.30  105-164.32  105-164.37  105-164.38  Next