North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 138A State Government Ethics Act
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-1. Title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "State Government Ethics Act". (2006-201, s. 1.)
* * *
The purpose of this Chapter is to ensure that elected and appointed State agency officials exercise their authority honestly and fairly, free from impropriety,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-3. Definitions
The following definitions apply in this Chapter: (1) Blind trust. - A trust established by or for the benefit of a covered person or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-4. Application to Lieutenant Governor
For purposes of this Chapter, the Lieutenant Governor shall be considered a legislator when carrying out the Lieutenant Governor's duties under Sec. 13 of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-5. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 2 - State Ethics Commission.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-6. State Ethics Commission established
There is established the State Ethics Commission. (2006-201, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-7. Membership
(a) The Commission shall consist of eight members. Four members shall be appointed by the Governor, of whom no more than two shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-8. Meetings and quorum
The Commission shall meet at least quarterly and at other times as called by its chair or by four of its members. In the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-9. Staff and offices
The Commission may employ professional and clerical staff, including an executive director. The Commission shall be located within the Department of Administration for administrative...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-10. Powers and duties
(a) In addition to other powers and duties specified in this Chapter, the Commission shall: (1) Provide reasonable assistance to covered persons in complying...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-11. Identify and publish names of covered persons and legislative employees
The Commission shall identify and publish at least quarterly a listing of the names and positions of all individuals subject to this Chapter as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-12. Inquiries by the Commission
(a) Jurisdiction. - The Commission may receive complaints alleging unethical conduct by covered persons and legislative employees and shall conduct inquiries of complaints alleging...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-13. Request for advice
* * *
(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 138A-36 and G.S. 138A-37, a covered person may participate in an official action or legislative action under any of the following...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-39. Disqualification to serve
(a) Within 30 days of notice of the Commission's determination that a public servant has a disqualifying conflict of interest, the public servant shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-40. Employment and supervision of members of covered person's or legislative employee's extended family
A covered person or legislative employee shall not cause the employment, appointment, promotion, transfer, or advancement of an extended family member of the covered...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-41. Other ethics standards
(a) Nothing in this Chapter shall prevent the Supreme Court, the Committee, the Legislative Services Commission, constitutional officers of the State, heads of principal...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-42. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-43. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-44. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 5 - Violation Consequences.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-45. Violation consequences
(a) Violation of this Chapter by any covered person or legislative employee is grounds for disciplinary action. Except as specifically provided in this Chapter...