North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 138A State Government Ethics Act
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-1. Title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "State Government Ethics Act". (2006-201, s. 1.)
* * *
(a) The statements of economic interest filed by prospective public servants under this Article for appointed or employed positions and written evaluations by the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-24. Contents of statement
(a) Any statement of economic interest filed under this Article shall be on a form prescribed by the Commission. Answers must be provided to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-25. Failure to file
(a) Within 30 days after the date due under G.S. 138A-22, the Commission shall notify filing persons who have failed to file or filing...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-26. Concealing or failing to disclose material information
A filing person who knowingly conceals or knowingly fails to disclose information that is required to be disclosed on a statement of economic interest...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-27. Penalty for false information
A filing person who provides false information on a statement of economic interest as required under this Article knowing that the information is false...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-28. Review and evaluation of statements of economic interest
(a) The Commission shall receive and review all statements of economic interest pursuant to G.S. 138A-10(a)(4) and shall evaluate whether (i) the statements conform...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-29. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-30. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 4 - Ethical Standards for Covered Persons.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-31. Use of public position for private gain
(a) Except as permitted under G.S. 138A-38, a covered person or legislative employee shall not knowingly use the covered person's or legislative employee's public...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-32. Gifts
(a) A covered person or a legislative employee shall not knowingly, directly or indirectly, ask, accept, demand, exact, solicit, seek, assign, receive, or agree...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-33. Other compensation
A public servant or legislative employee shall not solicit or receive personal financial gain, other than that received by the public servant or legislative...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-34. Use of information for private gain
A public servant or legislative employee shall not use or disclose nonpublic information gained in the course of, or by reason of, the public...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-35. Other rules of conduct
(a) A public servant shall make a due and diligent effort before taking any action, including voting or participating in discussions with other public...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-36. Public servant participation in official actions
(a) Except as permitted by subsection (d) of this section and under G.S. 138A-38, no public servant acting in that capacity, authorized to perform...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-37. Legislator participation in legislative actions
(a) Except as permitted under G.S. 138A-38, no legislator shall participate in a legislative action if the legislator knows the legislator or a person...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-38. Permitted participation exception
(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 138A-36 and G.S. 138A-37, a covered person may participate in an official action or legislative action under any of the following...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-39. Disqualification to serve
(a) Within 30 days of notice of the Commission's determination that a public servant has a disqualifying conflict of interest, the public servant shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-40. Employment and supervision of members of covered person's or legislative employee's extended family
* * *