North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 138A State Government Ethics Act
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-1. Title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "State Government Ethics Act". (2006-201, s. 1.)
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-34. Use of information for private gain
A public servant or legislative employee shall not use or disclose nonpublic information gained in the course of, or by reason of, the public...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-35. Other rules of conduct
(a) A public servant shall make a due and diligent effort before taking any action, including voting or participating in discussions with other public...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-36. Public servant participation in official actions
(a) Except as permitted by subsection (d) of this section and under G.S. 138A-38, no public servant acting in that capacity, authorized to perform...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-37. Legislator participation in legislative actions
(a) Except as permitted under G.S. 138A-38, no legislator shall participate in a legislative action if the legislator knows the legislator or a person...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-38. Permitted participation exception
(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 138A-36 and G.S. 138A-37, a covered person may participate in an official action or legislative action under any of the following...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-39. Disqualification to serve
(a) Within 30 days of notice of the Commission's determination that a public servant has a disqualifying conflict of interest, the public servant shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-40. Employment and supervision of members of covered person's or legislative employee's extended family
A covered person or legislative employee shall not cause the employment, appointment, promotion, transfer, or advancement of an extended family member of the covered...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-41. Other ethics standards
(a) Nothing in this Chapter shall prevent the Supreme Court, the Committee, the Legislative Services Commission, constitutional officers of the State, heads of principal...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-42. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-43. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-44. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 5 - Violation Consequences.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-45. Violation consequences
(a) Violation of this Chapter by any covered person or legislative employee is grounds for disciplinary action. Except as specifically provided in this Chapter...