North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 138A State Government Ethics Act
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-1. Title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "State Government Ethics Act". (2006-201, s. 1.)
* * *
For purposes of this Chapter, the Lieutenant Governor shall be considered a legislator when carrying out the Lieutenant Governor's duties under Sec. 13 of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-5. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 2 - State Ethics Commission.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-6. State Ethics Commission established
There is established the State Ethics Commission. (2006-201, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-7. Membership
(a) The Commission shall consist of eight members. Four members shall be appointed by the Governor, of whom no more than two shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-8. Meetings and quorum
The Commission shall meet at least quarterly and at other times as called by its chair or by four of its members. In the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-9. Staff and offices
The Commission may employ professional and clerical staff, including an executive director. The Commission shall be located within the Department of Administration for administrative...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-10. Powers and duties
(a) In addition to other powers and duties specified in this Chapter, the Commission shall: (1) Provide reasonable assistance to covered persons in complying...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-11. Identify and publish names of covered persons and legislative employees
The Commission shall identify and publish at least quarterly a listing of the names and positions of all individuals subject to this Chapter as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-12. Inquiries by the Commission
(a) Jurisdiction. - The Commission may receive complaints alleging unethical conduct by covered persons and legislative employees and shall conduct inquiries of complaints alleging...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-13. Request for advice
(a) At the request of any public servant or legislative employee, any individual who is responsible for the supervision or appointment of a public...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-14. Ethics education program
(a) The Commission shall develop and implement an ethics education and awareness program designed to instill in all covered persons and their immediate staffs,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-15. Duties of heads of State agencies
* * *