North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 138A State Government Ethics Act
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-1. Title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "State Government Ethics Act". (2006-201, s. 1.)
* * *
There is established the State Ethics Commission. (2006-201, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-7. Membership
(a) The Commission shall consist of eight members. Four members shall be appointed by the Governor, of whom no more than two shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-8. Meetings and quorum
The Commission shall meet at least quarterly and at other times as called by its chair or by four of its members. In the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-9. Staff and offices
The Commission may employ professional and clerical staff, including an executive director. The Commission shall be located within the Department of Administration for administrative...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-10. Powers and duties
(a) In addition to other powers and duties specified in this Chapter, the Commission shall: (1) Provide reasonable assistance to covered persons in complying...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-11. Identify and publish names of covered persons and legislative employees
The Commission shall identify and publish at least quarterly a listing of the names and positions of all individuals subject to this Chapter as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-12. Inquiries by the Commission
(a) Jurisdiction. - The Commission may receive complaints alleging unethical conduct by covered persons and legislative employees and shall conduct inquiries of complaints alleging...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-13. Request for advice
(a) At the request of any public servant or legislative employee, any individual who is responsible for the supervision or appointment of a public...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-14. Ethics education program
(a) The Commission shall develop and implement an ethics education and awareness program designed to instill in all covered persons and their immediate staffs,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-15. Duties of heads of State agencies
(a) The head of each State agency, including the chair of each board subject to this Chapter, shall take an active role in furthering...
* * *
(a) Within 30 days after the date due under G.S. 138A-22, the Commission shall notify filing persons who have failed to file or filing...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-26. Concealing or failing to disclose material information
A filing person who knowingly conceals or knowingly fails to disclose information that is required to be disclosed on a statement of economic interest...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-27. Penalty for false information
A filing person who provides false information on a statement of economic interest as required under this Article knowing that the information is false...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-28. Review and evaluation of statements of economic interest
(a) The Commission shall receive and review all statements of economic interest pursuant to G.S. 138A-10(a)(4) and shall evaluate whether (i) the statements conform...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-29. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-30. Reserved for future codification purposes
Article 4 - Ethical Standards for Covered Persons.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-31. Use of public position for private gain
(a) Except as permitted under G.S. 138A-38, a covered person or legislative employee shall not knowingly use the covered person's or legislative employee's public...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-32. Gifts
(a) A covered person or a legislative employee shall not knowingly, directly or indirectly, ask, accept, demand, exact, solicit, seek, assign, receive, or agree...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-33. Other compensation
A public servant or legislative employee shall not solicit or receive personal financial gain, other than that received by the public servant or legislative...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-34. Use of information for private gain
A public servant or legislative employee shall not use or disclose nonpublic information gained in the course of, or by reason of, the public...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 138A-35. Other rules of conduct
* * *