North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 53C Regulation of Banks
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-1-1. Title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as Regulation of Banks and Other Financial Services. (2012-56, s. 4.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-1-2. Scope and applicability of Chapter
(a) Unless the context specifies otherwise, this Chapter shall apply to the following: (1) All existing banks organized or created under the laws of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-1-3. Existing banks; prohibitions, injunctions
(a) No depository institution organized or created under the laws of this State may operate as a bank except in accordance with this Chapter....
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-1-4. Definitions and application of terms
Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply in this Chapter: (1) Acquire. - To obtain the right or power to vote or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-1-5. Severability
If any provision of this Chapter is found by any court of competent jurisdiction to be invalid as to any person or circumstance, or...
Article 2 - Commission and Commissioner.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-2-1. The Commission
(a) The Commission consists of 15 members, including the State Treasurer, who shall serve as an ex officio member; 12 members appointed by the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-2-2. The Commissioner
(a) Effective April 1, 2011, and quadrennially thereafter, the Governor shall appoint a Commissioner, which appointment shall be subject to confirmation by the General...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-2-3. The Office of the Commissioner of Banks
(a) The Commissioner shall be assisted in the performance of the duties of office by (i) one or more deputy commissioners and (ii) examiners,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-2-4. Administration of the Office of the Commissioner of Banks
(a) As authorized in Chapters 54B, 54C, and this Chapter, the OCOB shall be funded by annual or periodic assessments, licensing fees and charges,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-2-5. Rule making
(a) The Commissioner, subject to review and approval by the Commission, may make all necessary rules with respect to the establishment, operation, conduct, and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-2-6. Hearings and appeals
(a) Any administrative hearing required or permitted to be held by the Commissioner shall be conducted in accordance with Article 3A of Chapter 150B...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-2-7. Official record
(a) The Commissioner shall keep a record in the OCOB of the Commissioner's official acts, rulings, and transactions that, except as otherwise provided, shall...
Article 3 - Organization of a Bank.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-3-1. Application to organize a bank
(a) An applicant for permission to organize a bank and for a charter must file an application with the Commissioner. The application shall be...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-3-2. Permission to organize a bank
(a) With the approval of the Commissioner, the organizers may file articles of incorporation for the proposed bank with the Secretary of State. The...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-3-3. Articles of incorporation of a proposed bank
* * *
Provided a bank does not make distributions that reduce its capital below its applicable required capital, the board of directors of a bank may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-4-8. Officers and employees shall give bond
(a) A bank shall require security in the form of a bond for the fidelity and faithful performance of duties by its officers and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-4-9. Affiliate transactions
A bank may extend credit to, and engage in transactions with, its affiliates, directors, executive officers, principal shareholders, and their respective immediate family members...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-4-10. Examination of board composition, structure, and conduct
(a) As part of its examinations of a bank, the OCOB may assess the competence, composition, structure, and conduct of such bank's board of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-4-11. Reserve fund
(a) Each bank shall maintain a reserve fund as follows: (1) If the bank is a member of the Federal Reserve System, it shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-4-12. Compliance review committee
(a) For purposes of this section, the following definitions apply: (1) "Compliance review committee" means an audit, loan review, or compliance committee appointed by...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-4-13. Immediate report of changes in directors and certain officers
Each bank shall report to the Commissioner any changes in its (i) directors, (ii) president, (iii) chief executive officer, (iv) chief financial officer, (v)...
Article 5 - Powers of Banks.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-5-1. Powers
(a) Except as otherwise specifically provided by this Chapter, a bank shall have the powers conferred upon business corporations organized under the laws of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-5-2. Investment authority
(a) In addition to any powers or investments authorized by any other section of this Chapter, a bank may invest in the following: (1)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-5-3. Banks, fiduciaries authorized to invest in securities approved by the Secretary of Housing and Urban Development, Federal Housing Administration, Veterans Administration
(a) Insured Mortgages and Obligation of National Mortgage Associations and Federal Home Loan Banks. - It shall be lawful for all commercial and industrial...
Article 6 - Bank Operations.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-6-1. Loans and extensions of credit
(a) A bank may make a loan or extension of credit secured by the pledge of its own shares or the shares of its...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-6-2. Deposits
(a) A bank may, consistent with applicable law and safe and sound banking practices, offer all types of deposit accounts upon such terms and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-6-3. Securing deposits
(a) A bank may not create a lien on its assets or otherwise secure the repayment of a deposit, except as authorized or required...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-6-4. Minors
(a) A bank may issue and operate a deposit account in the name of a minor or in the name of two or more...
* * *