North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 53C Regulation of Banks
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-1-1. Title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as Regulation of Banks and Other Financial Services. (2012-56, s. 4.)
* * *
(a) A bank may make a loan or extension of credit secured by the pledge of its own shares or the shares of its...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-6-2. Deposits
(a) A bank may, consistent with applicable law and safe and sound banking practices, offer all types of deposit accounts upon such terms and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-6-3. Securing deposits
(a) A bank may not create a lien on its assets or otherwise secure the repayment of a deposit, except as authorized or required...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-6-4. Minors
(a) A bank may issue and operate a deposit account in the name of a minor or in the name of two or more...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-6-5. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-6-6. Joint accounts
(a) Any two or more individuals may establish a joint deposit account by written contract. The deposit account shall be held for them as...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-6-7. Payable on Death accounts
(a) If any natural person establishing a deposit account shall execute a written agreement with the bank containing a statement that it is executed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-6-8. Personal agency accounts
(a) Any person may establish a personal agency account by written contract containing a statement that it is executed pursuant to the provisions of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-6-9. Accounts opened by adults for minors
(a) One or more adults may open and maintain a custodial deposit account for or in the name of a minor and using the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-6-10. Payment of balance of deceased person or person under disability to personal representative or guardian
(a) A bank may pay any balance on deposit to the credit of any deceased individual to the duly qualified personal representative, collector, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-6-11. Powers of attorney; notice of revocation; payment after notice
(a) Any bank may continue to recognize any act of an attorney-in-fact or other agent until the bank receives actual notice of the principal's...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-6-12. Account statements to be rendered annually or on request
(a) Every bank shall render an account statement for each deposit account at least annually to the depositor; provided, however, the statements are not...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-6-13. Safe deposit boxes; unpaid rentals; procedure; escheats
(a) If the rental due on a safe deposit box is 90 days or more past due, the lessor bank may send a notice...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-6-14. Reproduction and retention of records; admissibility of copies in evidence; disposition of originals; record production generally
(a) Any bank may cause any or all records kept by it to be recorded, copied, or reproduced by any photographic, reproduction, electronic, or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-6-15. Establishment of branches
(a) A bank may establish one or more branches in this State, whether de novo or by acquisition of existing branches of another depository...
* * *
Whenever a combination, dissolution, or other transaction occurs by which a bank ceases to exist or ceases to be eligible for a charter, the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-9-201. Voluntary dissolution prior to receipt of charter
A bank in formation may, prior to issuance of its charter, give notice to the Commissioner and, with the Commissioner's consent, abandon its application...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-9-202. Voluntary dissolution
(a) With the approval of the Commissioner, a bank may engage in a voluntary dissolution and liquidation. (b) If, by a majority vote, the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-9-203. Voluntary dissolution and liquidation procedure
(a) At the appropriate time, the Commissioner shall do the following: (1) Inform the FDIC and the bank's federal supervisory agency if other than...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-9-301. Receivership
(a) The Commissioner may take custody of the books, records, and assets of every kind and character of any bank in the instances established...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-9-401. Statute relating to receivers applicable to insolvent banks
The provisions of G.S. 1-507.1 through 1-507.11, relating to receivers, when not inconsistent with the provisions of this Article, shall apply to the liquidation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-9-402. Storage and destruction of records
(a) Any record of a bank that is in or has completed the process of dissolution and liquidation may be kept in compliance with...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-9-403. Authority to serve as trustee terminated
Whenever any bank that has been, or shall be, appointed trustee in any indenture, deed of trust, or other instrument of like character, executed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-9-404. Petition for new trustee; upon parties interested
In all cases of dissolution receivership and liquidation under this Article, the clerk of superior court of any county in which an indenture, deed...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-9-405. Appointment of substitute trustee where no objection made
If, upon the day fixed in the notice, no person appears and objects to the appointment of a substitute trustee, the clerk of superior...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-9-406. Hearing where objection made; appeal from order
If objection is made to the appointment of a new trustee under this Part, the clerk shall hear and determine the matter, and from...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-9-407. Registration of final order
The final order of appointment of a new trustee or trustees under this Part shall be certified by the clerk of superior court issuing...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-9-408. Petition and order applicable to all instruments involved
The petition and the order appointing a new trustee or trustees under this Part may apply to any number of indentures, deeds of trust,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-9-409. Additional remedy
The appointment of a substitute trustee as described in this Part shall be in addition to and not substitution for any other remedy provided...
Article 10 - Bank Holding Companies.
* * *