North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 53C Regulation of Banks
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-1-1. Title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as Regulation of Banks and Other Financial Services. (2012-56, s. 4.)
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-7-104. Actions on control transaction applications
(a) The Commissioner shall examine the proposed control transaction, including the character, competence, and experience of the acquiring person and its proposed management personnel,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-7-105. Appeal
Any order of the Commissioner denying an application for approval of a control transaction may be appealed to the Commission by the person filing...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-7-201. Combination authority
With the approval of the Commissioner, a bank may combine with one or more depository institutions or non-depository institutions, provided that the bank is...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-7-202. Combination application and investigation
(a) A bank seeking approval of a combination shall file with the Commissioner an application for approval, copies of the agreement under which the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-7-203. Decision on application
Based on the application and the Commissioner's examination, the Commissioner shall enter an order approving or denying approval of the proposed combination not later...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-7-204. Interim banks
The Commissioner may approve an application to organize an interim bank solely for the purpose of effecting a combination under this Article. No interim...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-7-205. Fiduciary powers and liabilities in a combination or a transferring of assets and liabilities
Whenever any depository institution or any trust institution shall combine with or shall sell to and transfer its assets and liabilities to any other...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-7-206. Combination with federally chartered institution
A combination by a bank with a federally chartered institution in which the federally chartered institution will be the surviving party shall be subject...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-7-207. Combination with a subsidiary
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a bank proposing to do any of the following combinations shall give prior written...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-7-208. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-29, s. 18, effective April 16, 2013
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-7-209. Appeal
Any order of the Commissioner denying an application for approval of a combination may be appealed to the Commission by a party to the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-7-301. Conversion to a North Carolina bank charter
(a) Any depository institution that is not a bank may apply to the Commissioner for permission to convert into a bank and for certification...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-7-302. Appeal
Any order of the Commissioner denying an application for approval of a conversion to a bank may be appealed to the Commission by the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-7-303. Conversion by North Carolina bank
(a) A bank may convert to another form of depository institution under the laws of this State, of another state, or the United States...
Article 8 - Bank Supervision.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-8-1. Commissioner has authority to supervise banks
(a) Every bank shall be under the supervision of the Commissioner. It shall be the Commissioner's duty to enforce the banking laws through the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-8-2. Assessments and fees
Banks shall pay the following assessments and fees into the OCOB within 10 days after receipt of an invoice: (1) Annual assessments. - Each...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-8-3. Reports required of banks
(a) Each bank shall file the following with the Commissioner, at such times, on such forms, and in such formats as the Commissioner may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-8-4. Examination by Commissioner
(a) The Commissioner may examine everything relating to the business of a bank or its holding company, and may appoint examiners to make such...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-8-5. Examination of affiliates
The Commissioner, at his or her discretion, may examine the affiliates of a bank to the extent it is necessary to safeguard the interest...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-8-6. Access to books and records; right to issue subpoenas, administer oaths, and examine witnesses
(a) The Commissioner and the Commissioner's examiners and agents: (1) Shall have free access to all books and records of a bank, its holding...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-8-7. Examiner making false report
If any bank examiner shall knowingly and willfully make any false or fraudulent report of the condition of any bank that the examiner has...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-8-8. Examiner disclosing confidential information
If any examiner or other employee of the OCOB fails to keep secret the facts and information obtained in the course of an examination...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-8-9. Loans or gratuities forbidden
(a) No bank, or any officer, director, employee, or affiliate thereof, shall make an extension of credit or grant any gratuity to the Commissioner,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-8-10. Willfully and maliciously making derogatory reports
Any person who shall willfully and maliciously make, circulate, transmit, or otherwise communicate any statement, rumor, or suggestion to one or more other persons...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-8-11. Misapplication, embezzlement of funds
(a) Any person who, with intent to defraud or injure a bank or any other person or with intent to deceive an officer of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-8-12. Enforcement of the banking laws
(a) When the Commissioner believes that a violation of the banking laws has occurred or is continuing, the Commissioner may order an examination or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-8-13. Immediate action orders
(a) In the event that the Commissioner determines that a bank has inadequate capital or insufficient capital or determines that immediate action is necessary...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53C-8-14. Supervisory control
* * *