North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 55 North Carolina Business Corporation Act
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-01. Short title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "North Carolina Business Corporation Act". (1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1989, c. 265,...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-10-20. Amendment by board of directors or shareholders
(a) A corporation's board of directors may amend or repeal the corporation's bylaws, except to the extent otherwise provided in the articles of incorporation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-10-21. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-10-22. Bylaw increasing quorum or voting requirement for directors
(a) A bylaw that fixes a greater quorum or voting requirement for the board of directors may be amended or repealed: (1) If originally...
Article 11 - Merger and Share Exchange.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-11-01. Merger
(a) One or more corporations may merge into another corporation if the board of directors of each corporation adopts and its shareholders (if required...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-11-02. Share exchange
(a) A corporation may acquire all of the outstanding shares of one or more classes or series of another corporation if the board of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-11-03. Action on plan
(a) After adopting a plan of merger or share exchange, the board of directors of each corporation party to the merger, and the board...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-11-04. Merger between parent and subsidiary or between subsidiaries
(a) Subject to Article 9, a parent corporation owning shares of a domestic or foreign subsidiary corporation that carry at least ninety percent (90%)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-11-05. Articles of merger or share exchange
(a) After a plan of merger or a plan of share exchange for the acquisition of shares of a domestic corporation has been authorized...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-11-06. Effect of merger or share exchange
(a) When a merger pursuant to G.S. 55-11-01, 55-11-04, 55-11-07, or 55-11-09 takes effect: (1) Each other merging corporation merges into the surviving corporation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-11-07. Merger or share exchange with foreign corporation
(a) One or more foreign corporations may merge with one or more domestic corporations, and a foreign corporation may enter into a share exchange...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-11-08. Article 9 to control
Nothing in this Article shall be construed to modify in any manner the provisions or applicability of Article 9. (1989, c. 265, s. 1.)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-11-09. Merger with nonprofit corporation
(a) One or more domestic or foreign nonprofit corporations may merge with one or more domestic corporations if: (1) Each domestic nonprofit corporation complies...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-11-10. Merger with unincorporated entity
(a) Repealed by Session Laws 2001-387, s. 22, effective January 1, 2002. (b) One or more domestic corporations may merge with one or more...
Article 11A - Conversions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-11A-01. Conversion
A business entity, other than a domestic corporation, may convert to a domestic corporation if: (1) The conversion is permitted by the laws of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-11A-02. Plan of conversion
(a) The converting business entity shall approve a written plan of conversion containing: (1) The name of the converting business entity, its type of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-11A-03. Filing of articles of incorporation by converting entity
(a) After a plan of conversion has been approved by the converting business entity as provided in G.S. 55-11A-02, the converting business entity shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-11A-04. Effects of conversion
When the conversion takes effect: (1) The converting business entity ceases its prior form of organization and continues in existence as the resulting domestic...
* * *