North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 55 North Carolina Business Corporation Act
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-01. Short title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "North Carolina Business Corporation Act". (1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1989, c. 265,...
* * *
The General Assembly has power to amend or repeal all or part of this Chapter at any time and all domestic and foreign corporations...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-03 through 55-1-19. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-20. Filing requirements
(a) A document required or permitted by this Chapter to be filed by the Secretary of State must be filed under Chapter 55D of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-21. Forms
(a) The Secretary of State may promulgate and furnish on request forms for the following: (1) An application for a certificate of existence. (2)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-22. Filing, service, and copying fees
(a) The Secretary of State shall collect the following fees when the documents described in this subsection are delivered to the Secretary for filing:...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-22.1 through 55-1-27. Transferred to §§ 55D-11 through 55D-17 by Session Laws 2001-358, s. 3(b)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-28. Certificate of existence
(a) Anyone may apply to the Secretary of State to furnish a certificate of existence for a domestic corporation or a certificate of authorization...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-29. Transferred to § 55D-18 by Session Laws 2001-358, s. 3(b)
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-30. Powers
The Secretary of State has the power reasonably necessary to perform the duties required of him by this Chapter. (1955, c. 1371, s. 1;...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-31. Interrogatories by Secretary of State
The Secretary of State may propound to any corporation, domestic or foreign which he has reason to believe is subject to the provisions of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-32. Penalties imposed upon corporations, officers, and directors for failure to answer interrogatories
(a) The knowing failure or refusal of a domestic or foreign corporation to answer truthfully and fully within the time prescribed in this Chapter...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-33. Information disclosed by interrogatories
* * *
(a) After a plan of conversion has been approved by the converting business entity as provided in G.S. 55-11A-02, the converting business entity shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-11A-04. Effects of conversion
When the conversion takes effect: (1) The converting business entity ceases its prior form of organization and continues in existence as the resulting domestic...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-11A-05 through 55-11A-09. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-11A-10. Conversion
A domestic corporation may convert to a different business entity if: (1) The conversion is permitted by the laws of the state or country...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-11A-11. Plan of conversion
(a) The converting domestic corporation shall approve a written plan of conversion containing all of the following: (1) The name of the converting domestic...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-11A-12. Articles of conversion
(a) After a plan of conversion has been approved by the converting domestic corporation as provided in G.S. 55-11A-11, the converting domestic corporation shall...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-11A-13. Effects of conversion
(a) When the conversion takes effect: (1) The converting domestic corporation ceases its prior form of organization and continues in existence as the resulting...
Article 12 - Transfer of Assets.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-12-01. Disposition of assets not requiring shareholder approval and mortgage of assets
(a) A mortgage of or other security interest in all or any part of the property of a corporation may be made by authority...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-12-02. Disposition of assets requiring shareholder approval
(a) A corporation may sell, lease, exchange, or otherwise dispose of all, or substantially all, of its property, otherwise than in the usual and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-12-03. Article 9 to control
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-16-06. Exception to notice requirements
(a) Whenever notice is required to be given under any provision of this Chapter to a shareholder, the notice shall not be required to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-16-07 through 55-16-19. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-16-20. Financial statements for shareholders
(a) A corporation shall make available to its shareholders annual financial statements, which may be consolidated or combined statements of the corporation and one...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-16-21. Repealed by Session Laws 2005-268, s. 37, effective October 1, 2005
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-16-22. Annual report
(a) Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section, each domestic corporation and each foreign corporation authorized to transact business in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-16-22.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1998-228, S.17
Article 17 - Transition and Curative Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-17-01. Applicability of act
(a) The provisions of this Chapter shall apply to every corporation for profit, and, so far as appropriate, to every corporation not for profit...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-17-02. Application to qualified foreign corporations
A foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this State on July 1, 1990 is subject to this Chapter but is not required to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-17-03. Saving provisions
(a) The existence of corporations formed before July 1, 1990, shall not be impaired by the enactment of this Chapter nor by any change...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-17-04. Severability
If any provision of this Chapter or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-17-05. Curative statute
* * *