North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 55 North Carolina Business Corporation Act
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-01. Short title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "North Carolina Business Corporation Act". (1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1989, c. 265,...
* * *
A corporation may pay the expenses of selling or underwriting its shares, and of organizing or reorganizing the corporation, from the consideration received for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-6-29. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-6-30. Shareholders' preemptive rights
(a) The shareholders of a corporation do not have a preemptive right to acquire the corporation's unissued shares except to the extent the articles...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-6-31. Corporation's acquisition of its own shares
(a) A corporation may acquire its own shares and shares so acquired constitute authorized but unissued shares. (b) If the articles of incorporation prohibit...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-6-32 through 55-6-39. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-6-40. Distributions to shareholders
(a) A board of directors may authorize and the corporation may make distributions to its shareholders subject to restriction by the articles of incorporation...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-09. Remote participation in meetings
(a) To the extent authorized by a corporation's board of directors, shareholders of any class or series designated by the board of directors may...
Article 7 - Shareholders.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-01. Annual meeting
(a) A corporation shall hold a meeting of shareholders annually at a time stated in or fixed in accordance with the bylaws. (b) Annual...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-02. Special meeting
(a) A corporation shall hold a special meeting of shareholders: (1) On call of its board of directors or the person or persons authorized...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-03. Court-ordered meeting
(a) The superior court of the county where a corporation's principal office (or, if none in this State, its registered office) is located may,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-04. Action without meeting
(a) Action required or permitted by this Chapter to be taken at a shareholders' meeting may be taken without a meeting and without prior...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-05. Notice of meeting
(a) A corporation shall notify shareholders of the date, time, and place of each annual and special shareholders' meeting no fewer than 10 nor...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-06. Waiver of notice
(a) A shareholder may waive any notice required by this Chapter, the articles of incorporation, or bylaws before or after the date and time...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-07. Record date
(a) The bylaws may fix or provide the manner of fixing the record date for one or more voting groups in order to determine...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-08. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-153, s. 4, effective January 1, 2014
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-10. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-11. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-12. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-13. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-14. Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *
(a) If a corporation does not allow a shareholder who complies with G.S. 55-16-02(a) to inspect and copy any records required by that subsection...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-16-05. Inspection of records by directors
(a) A director of a corporation is entitled to inspect and copy the books, records, and documents of the corporation at any reasonable time...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-16-06. Exception to notice requirements
(a) Whenever notice is required to be given under any provision of this Chapter to a shareholder, the notice shall not be required to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-16-07 through 55-16-19. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-16-20. Financial statements for shareholders
(a) A corporation shall make available to its shareholders annual financial statements, which may be consolidated or combined statements of the corporation and one...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-16-21. Repealed by Session Laws 2005-268, s. 37, effective October 1, 2005
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-16-22. Annual report
(a) Except as provided in subsections (a1) and (a2) of this section, each domestic corporation and each foreign corporation authorized to transact business in...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-16-22.1. Repealed by Session Laws 1998-228, S.17
Article 17 - Transition and Curative Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-17-01. Applicability of act
(a) The provisions of this Chapter shall apply to every corporation for profit, and, so far as appropriate, to every corporation not for profit...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-17-02. Application to qualified foreign corporations
A foreign corporation authorized to transact business in this State on July 1, 1990 is subject to this Chapter but is not required to...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-17-03. Saving provisions
(a) The existence of corporations formed before July 1, 1990, shall not be impaired by the enactment of this Chapter nor by any change...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-17-04. Severability
If any provision of this Chapter or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-17-05. Curative statute
All deeds, conveyances and other instruments executed prior to the effective date of this Chapter and validated by the curative provisions of former G.S....