North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 55 North Carolina Business Corporation Act
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-01. Short title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "North Carolina Business Corporation Act". (1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1989, c. 265,...
* * *
(a) The powers granted in this section to the board of directors may be reserved to the shareholders by the articles of incorporation. Unless...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-6-22. Liability of shareholders
(a) A purchaser from a corporation of its own shares is not liable to the corporation or its creditors with respect to the shares...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-6-23. Share dividends
(a) Unless the articles of incorporation provide otherwise, shares may be issued pro rata and without consideration to the corporation's shareholders or to the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-6-24. Rights, options, and warrants
(a) A corporation may issue rights, options, or warrants for the purchase of shares of the corporation. The board of directors, or officers of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-6-25. Form and content of certificates
(a) Shares may but need not be represented by certificates. Unless this act or another statute expressly provides otherwise, the rights and obligations of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-6-26. Shares without certificate
(a) Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, the board of directors of a corporation may authorize the issue of some or...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-6-27. Restriction on transfer of shares and other securities
(a) The articles of incorporation, bylaws, an agreement among shareholders, or an agreement between shareholders and the corporation may impose restrictions on the transfer...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-6-28. Expense of issue
A corporation may pay the expenses of selling or underwriting its shares, and of organizing or reorganizing the corporation, from the consideration received for...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-6-29. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-6-30. Shareholders' preemptive rights
(a) The shareholders of a corporation do not have a preemptive right to acquire the corporation's unissued shares except to the extent the articles...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-6-31. Corporation's acquisition of its own shares
(a) A corporation may acquire its own shares and shares so acquired constitute authorized but unissued shares. (b) If the articles of incorporation prohibit...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-6-32 through 55-6-39. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-6-40. Distributions to shareholders
* * *
(a) A corporation shall hold a special meeting of shareholders: (1) On call of its board of directors or the person or persons authorized...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-03. Court-ordered meeting
(a) The superior court of the county where a corporation's principal office (or, if none in this State, its registered office) is located may,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-04. Action without meeting
(a) Action required or permitted by this Chapter to be taken at a shareholders' meeting may be taken without a meeting and without prior...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-05. Notice of meeting
(a) A corporation shall notify shareholders of the date, time, and place of each annual and special shareholders' meeting no fewer than 10 nor...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-06. Waiver of notice
(a) A shareholder may waive any notice required by this Chapter, the articles of incorporation, or bylaws before or after the date and time...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-07. Record date
(a) The bylaws may fix or provide the manner of fixing the record date for one or more voting groups in order to determine...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-08. Repealed by Session Laws 2013-153, s. 4, effective January 1, 2014
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-10. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-11. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-12. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-13. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-14. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-15. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-16. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-17. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-18. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-7-19. Reserved for future codification purposes
* * *