North Carolina General Statutes Chapter 55 North Carolina Business Corporation Act
Article 1 - General Provisions.
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-1-01. Short title
This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "North Carolina Business Corporation Act". (1955, c. 1371, s. 1; 1989, c. 265,...
* * *
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-09. Removal of directors by judicial proceeding
(a) The superior court of the county where a corporation's principal office (or, if none in this State, its registered office) is located may...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-10. Vacancy on board
(a) Unless the articles of incorporation provide otherwise, if a vacancy occurs on a board of directors, including, without limitation, a vacancy resulting from...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-11. Compensation of directors
Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, the board of directors may fix the compensation of directors. (1955, c. 1371, s. 1;...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-12 through 55-8-19. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-20. Meetings
(a) The board of directors may hold regular or special meetings in or out of this State. (b) Unless otherwise provided by the articles...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-21. Action without meeting
(a) Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, action required or permitted by this Chapter to be taken at a board of...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-22. Notice of meeting
(a) Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, regular meetings of the board of directors may be held without notice of the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-23. Waiver of notice
(a) A director may waive any notice required by this Chapter, the articles of incorporation, or bylaws before or after the date and time...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-24. Quorum and voting
(a) Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws require a greater number, a quorum of a board of directors consists of: (1) A majority...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-25. Committees
(a) Unless this Chapter, the articles of incorporation, or the bylaws provide otherwise, a board of directors may create one or more committees and...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-26. Submission of matters for shareholder vote
A corporation may agree to submit a matter to a vote of its shareholders even if, after approving the matter, the board of directors...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-27. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-28. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-29. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-30. General standards for directors
(a) A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee: (1) In good faith; (2)...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-31. Director conflict of interest
(a) A conflict of interest transaction is a transaction with the corporation in which a director of the corporation has a direct or indirect...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-32. Loans to directors
(a) Except as provided by subsection (c), a corporation may not directly or indirectly lend money to or guarantee the obligation of a director...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-33. Liability for unlawful distributions
(a) A director who votes for or assents to a distribution made in violation of G.S. 55-6-40 or the articles of incorporation is personally...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-34 through 55-8-39. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-40. Officers
(a) A corporation has the officers described in its bylaws or appointed by the board of directors in accordance with the bylaws. (b) A...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-41. Duties of officers
Each officer has the authority and duties set forth in the bylaws or, to the extent consistent with the bylaws, the authority and duties...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-42. Standards of conduct for officers
(a) An officer with discretionary authority shall discharge his duties under that authority: (1) In good faith; (2) With the care an ordinarily prudent...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-43. Resignation and removal of officers
(a) An officer may resign at any time by communicating his resignation to the corporation. A resignation is effective when it is communicated unless...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-44. Contract rights of officers
(a) The appointment of an officer does not itself create contract rights. (b) An officer's removal does not itself affect the officer's contract rights,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-45 through 55-8-49. Reserved for future codification purposes
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-50. Policy statement and definitions
(a) It is the public policy of this State to enable corporations organized under this Chapter to attract and maintain responsible, qualified directors, officers,...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-51. Authority to indemnify
(a) Except as provided in subsection (d), a corporation may indemnify an individual made a party to a proceeding because he is or was...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-52. Mandatory indemnification
Unless limited by its articles of incorporation, a corporation shall indemnify a director who was wholly successful, on the merits or otherwise, in the...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-53. Advance for expenses
Expenses incurred by a director in defending a proceeding may be paid by the corporation in advance of the final disposition of such proceeding...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-54. Court-ordered indemnification
Unless a corporation's articles of incorporation provide otherwise, a director of the corporation who is a party to a proceeding may apply for indemnification...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-55. Determination and authorization of indemnification
(a) A corporation may not indemnify a director under G.S. 55-8-51 unless authorized in the specific case after a determination has been made that...
- N.C. Gen. Stat. § 55-8-56. Indemnification of officers, employees, and agents
* * *