Oregon Statutes - Chapter 116 - Accounting, Distribution and Closing - Section 116.183 - Expenses of personal representative; determination of attorney fees.
(1) A personal representative shall be allowed in the settlement of the final account all necessary expenses incurred in the care, management and settlement of the estate, including reasonable fees of appraisers, attorneys and other qualified persons employed by the personal representative. A partial award of such expenses, including fees, may be allowed prior to settlement of the final account upon petition, showing that the final account reasonably cannot be filed at that time, and upon notice as directed by the court. An award of reasonable attorney fees under this section shall be made after consideration of the customary fees in the community for similar services, the time spent by counsel, counsel’s experience in such matters, the skill displayed by counsel, the excellence of the result obtained, any agreement as to fees which may exist between the personal representative and the counsel of the personal representative, the amount of responsibility assumed by counsel considering the total value of the estate, and such other factors as may be relevant. No single factor shall be controlling.
(2) A personal representative who defends or prosecutes any proceeding in good faith and with just cause, whether successful or not, is entitled to receive from the estate necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney fees, in the proceeding. [1969 c.591 §185; 1977 c.733 §1; 1987 c.518 §1]
Section:  Previous  116.160  116.163  116.165  116.170  116.173  116.175  116.180  116.183  116.185  116.186  116.190  116.193  116.195  116.203  116.213  Next