Oregon Statutes - Chapter 174 - Construction of Statutes; General Definitions
- 174.020 Legislative intent; general and particular provisions; consideration of legislative history.
(1)(a) In the construction of a statute, a court shall pursue the intention of the legislature if possible. (b) To assist a court in its...