Oregon Statutes - Chapter 192 - Records; Public Reports and Meetings - Section 192.555 - Disclosure of financial records prohibited; exceptions.
(1) Except as provided in ORS 192.557, 192.559, 192.560, 192.565, 192.570 and 192.585 or as required by ORS 25.643 and 25.646 and the Uniform Disposition of Unclaimed Property Act, ORS 98.302 to 98.436 and 98.992:
(a) No financial institution shall provide any financial records of any customer to a state or local agency.
(b) No state or local agency shall request or receive from a financial institution any financial records of customers.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section shall not preclude a financial institution, in its discretion, from initiating contact with, and thereafter communicating with and disclosing customer financial records to:
(a) Appropriate state or local agencies concerning any suspected violation of the law.
(b) The office of the State Treasurer if the records relate to state investments in commercial mortgages involving the customer. The records and the information contained therein are public records but shall be exempt from disclosure under ORS 192.410 to 192.505 unless the public interest in disclosure clearly outweighs the public interest in confidentiality. However, the following records in the office shall remain open to public inspection:
(A) The contract or promissory note establishing a directly held residential or commercial mortgage and information identifying collateral;
(B) Any copy the office retains of the underlying mortgage note in which the office purchases a participation interest; and
(C) Any information showing that a directly held loan is in default.
(c) An appropriate state or local agency in connection with any business relationship or transaction between the financial institution and the customer, if the disclosure is made in the ordinary course of business of the financial institution and will further the legitimate business interests of the customer or the financial institution.
(3) Nothing in ORS 192.550 to 192.595 prohibits any of the following:
(a) The dissemination of any financial information which is not identified with, or identifiable as being derived from, the financial records of a particular customer.
(b) The examination by, or disclosure to, the Department of Consumer and Business Services of financial records which relate solely to the exercise of its supervisory function. The scope of the department’s supervisory function shall be determined by reference to statutes which grant authority to examine, audit, or require reports of financial records or financial institutions.
(c) The furnishing to the Department of Revenue of information by the financial institution, whether acting as principal or agent, as required by ORS 314.360.
(d) Compliance with the provisions of ORS 708A.655, 722.660 or 723.844.
(4) Notwithstanding subsection (1) of this section, a financial institution may:
(a) Enter into an agreement with the Oregon State Bar that requires the financial institution to make reports to the Oregon State Bar whenever a properly payable instrument is presented for payment out of an attorney trust account that contains insufficient funds, whether or not the instrument is honored by the financial institution; and
(b) Submit reports to the Oregon State Bar concerning instruments presented for payment out of an attorney trust account under a trust account overdraft notification program established under ORS 9.132. [1977 c.517 §§2, 8 (1); 1985 c.565 §24; 1987 c.373 §25; 1987 c.438 §4; 1993 c.131 §3; 1993 c.274 §1; 1993 c.695 §1; 1997 c.142 §1; 1999 c.80 §68; 1999 c.506 §5]
Section:  Previous  192.540  192.541  192.543  192.545  192.547  192.549  192.550  192.555  192.557  192.559  192.560  192.565  192.570  192.575  192.580  Next