Oregon Statutes - Chapter 311 - Collection of Property Taxes - Section 311.666 - Definitions for ORS 311.666 to 311.701.
As used in ORS 311.666 to 311.701:
(1) “Department” means the Department of Revenue.
(2) “Homestead” means the owner occupied principal dwelling, either real or personal property, owned by the taxpayer and the tax lot upon which it is located. If the homestead is located in a multiunit building, the homestead is the portion of the building actually used as the principal dwelling and its percentage of the value of the common elements and of the value of the tax lot upon which it is built. The percentage is the value of the unit consisting of the homestead compared to the total value of the building exclusive of the common elements, if any.
(3) “Person with a disability” means a person who has been determined to be eligible to receive or who is receiving federal Social Security benefits due to disability or blindness, including a person who is receiving Social Security survivor benefits in lieu of Social Security benefits due to disability or blindness.
(4) “Taxpayer” means an individual who has filed a claim for deferral under ORS 311.668 or individuals who have jointly filed a claim for deferral under ORS 311.668.
(5) “Tax-deferred property” means the property upon which taxes are deferred under ORS 311.666 to 311.701.
(6) “Taxes” or “property taxes” means ad valorem taxes, assessments, fees and charges entered on the assessment and tax roll. [1963 c.569 §7; 1977 c.160 §1; 1983 c.550 §1; 1999 c.1097 §1; 2001 c.184 §1; 2007 c.70 §77]
Section:  Previous  311.650  311.655  311.656  311.657  311.658  311.660  311.662  311.666  311.668  311.670  311.672  311.673  311.674  311.675  311.676  Next