Oregon Statutes - Chapter 311 - Collection of Property Taxes - Section 311.670 - Property entitled to deferral.
In order to qualify for tax deferral under ORS 311.666 to 311.701, the property must meet all of the following requirements when the claim is filed and thereafter so long as the payment of taxes by the taxpayer is deferred:
(1) The property must be the homestead of the individual or individuals who file the claim for deferral, except for an individual required to be absent from the homestead by reason of health.
(2) The person claiming the deferral must, by himself or herself or together with his or her spouse, own the fee simple estate or be purchasing the fee simple estate under a recorded instrument of sale, or two or more persons must together own or be purchasing the fee simple estate with rights of survivorship under a recorded instrument of sale if all owners live in the homestead and if all owners apply for the deferral jointly.
(3) There must be no prohibition to the deferral of property taxes contained in any provision of federal law, rule or regulation applicable to a mortgage, trust deed, land sale contract or conditional sale contract for which the homestead is security. [1963 c.569 §9; 1965 c.344 §37; 1977 c.160 §3; 1983 c.550 §3; 1985 c.140 §3]
Section:  Previous  311.656  311.657  311.658  311.660  311.662  311.666  311.668  311.670  311.672  311.673  311.674  311.675  311.676  311.677  311.678  Next