Oregon Statutes - Chapter 414 - Medical Assistance - Section 414.018 - Goals; findings.
(1) It is the intention of the Legislative Assembly to achieve the goals of universal access to an adequate level of high quality health care at an affordable cost.
(2) The Legislative Assembly finds:
(a) A significant level of public and private funds is expended each year for the provision of health care to Oregonians;
(b) The state has a strong interest in assisting Oregon businesses and individuals to obtain reasonably available insurance or other coverage of the costs of necessary basic health care services;
(c) The lack of basic health care coverage is detrimental not only to the health of individuals lacking coverage, but also to the public welfare and the state’s need to encourage employment growth and economic development, and the lack results in substantial expenditures for emergency and remedial health care for all purchasers of health care including the state; and
(d) The use of managed health care systems has significant potential to reduce the growth of health care costs incurred by the people of this state. [1993 c.815 §1]
Note: 414.018 to 414.024 were enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but were not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 414 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
Section:  Previous  414.011  414.012  414.013  414.014  414.015  414.016  414.017  414.018  414.019  414.020  414.021  414.022  414.023  414.024  414.025  Next