Oregon Statutes - Chapter 469 - Energy; Conservation Programs; Energy Facilities - Section 469.504 - Facility compliance with statewide planning goals; exception; amendment of local plan and land use regulations; conflicts; technical assistance; rules.
* * *
(B) The significant environmental, economic, social and energy consequences anticipated as a result of the proposed facility have been identified and adverse impacts will be mitigated in accordance with rules of the council applicable to the siting of the proposed facility; and
(C) The proposed facility is compatible with other adjacent uses or will be made compatible through measures designed to reduce adverse impacts.
(3) If compliance with applicable substantive local criteria and applicable statutes and state administrative rules would result in conflicting conditions in the site certificate or amended site certificate, the council shall resolve the conflict consistent with the public interest. A resolution may not result in a waiver of any applicable state statute.
(4) An applicant for a site certificate shall elect whether to demonstrate compliance with the statewide planning goals under subsection (1)(a) or (b) of this section. The applicant shall make the election on or before the date specified by the council by rule.
(5) Upon request by the State Department of Energy, the special advisory group established under ORS 469.480 shall recommend to the council, within the time stated in the request, the applicable substantive criteria under subsection (1)(b)(A) of this section. If the special advisory group does not recommend applicable substantive criteria within the time established in the department’s request, the council may either determine and apply the applicable substantive criteria under subsection (1)(b) of this section or determine compliance with the statewide planning goals under subsection (1)(b)(B) or (C) of this section. If the special advisory group recommends applicable substantive criteria for an energy facility described in ORS 469.300 or a related or supporting facility that does not pass through more than one local government jurisdiction or more than three zones in any one jurisdiction, the council shall apply the criteria recommended by the special advisory group. If the special advisory group recommends applicable substantive criteria for an energy facility as defined in ORS 469.300 (11)(a)(C) to (E) or a related or supporting facility that passes through more than one jurisdiction or more than three zones in any one jurisdiction, the council shall review the recommended criteria and determine whether to evaluate the proposed facility against the applicable substantive criteria recommended by the special advisory group, against the statewide planning goals or against a combination of the applicable substantive criteria and statewide planning goals. In making its determination, the council shall consult with the special advisory group and shall consider:
(a) The number of jurisdictions and zones in question;
(b) The degree to which the applicable substantive criteria reflect local government consideration of energy facilities in the planning process; and
(c) The level of consistency of the applicable substantive criteria from the various zones and jurisdictions.
* * *