Oregon Statutes - Chapter 469 - Energy; Conservation Programs; Energy Facilities - Section 469.504 - Facility compliance with statewide planning goals; exception; amendment of local plan and land use regulations; conflicts; technical assistance; rules.
* * *
proposed facility against the applicable substantive criteria recommended by the special advisory group, against the statewide planning goals or against a combination of the applicable substantive criteria and statewide planning goals. In making its determination, the council shall consult with the special advisory group and shall consider:
(a) The number of jurisdictions and zones in question;
(b) The degree to which the applicable substantive criteria reflect local government consideration of energy facilities in the planning process; and
(c) The level of consistency of the applicable substantive criteria from the various zones and jurisdictions.
(6) The council is not subject to ORS 197.180 and a state agency may not require an applicant for a site certificate to comply with any rules or programs adopted under ORS 197.180.
(7) On or before its next periodic review, each affected local government shall amend its comprehensive plan and land use regulations as necessary to reflect the decision of the council pertaining to a site certificate or amended site certificate.
(8) Notwithstanding ORS 34.020 or 197.825 or any other provision of law, the affected local government’s land use approval of a proposed facility under subsection (1)(a) of this section and the special advisory group’s recommendation of applicable substantive criteria under subsection (5) of this section shall be subject to judicial review only as provided in ORS 469.403. If the applicant elects to comply with subsection (1)(a) of this section, the provisions of this subsection shall apply only to proposed projects for which the land use approval of the local government occurs after the date a notice of intent or an application for expedited processing is submitted to the State Department of Energy.
(9) The State Department of Energy, in cooperation with other state agencies, shall provide, to the extent possible, technical assistance and information about the siting process to local governments that request such assistance or that anticipate having a facility proposed in their jurisdiction. [1997 c.428 §5; 1999 c.385 §10; 2001 c.134 §11; 2003 c.186 §79; 2005 c.829 §12]
Note: 469.504 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS chapter 469 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
Section:  Previous  469.460  469.470  469.480  469.490  469.500  469.501  469.503  469.504  469.505  469.507  469.510  469.520  469.525  469.530  469.533  Next