659A.003. The purpose of this chapter is to encourage the fullest utilization of the available workforce by removing arbitrary standards of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital status, age or disability as a barrier to employment of the inhabitants of this state, and to ensure the human dignity of all people within this state and protect their health, safety and morals from the consequences of intergroup hostility, tensions and practices of unlawful discrimination of any kind based on race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital status, age, disability or familial status. To accomplish this purpose, the Legislative Assembly intends by this chapter to provide:
(1) A program of public education calculated to eliminate attitudes upon which practices of unlawful discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital status, age, disability or familial status are based.
(2) An adequate remedy for persons aggrieved by certain acts of unlawful discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, marital status, disability or familial status, or unreasonable acts of discrimination in employment based upon age.
(3) An adequate administrative machinery for the orderly resolution of complaints of unlawful discrimination through a procedure involving investigation, conference, conciliation and persuasion, to encourage the use in good faith of the machinery by all parties to a complaint of unlawful discrimination and to discourage unilateral action that makes moot the outcome of final administrative or judicial determination on the merits of the complaint.
Note: Section 16, chapter 903, Oregon Laws 2007, provides: