Oregon Statutes - Chapter 659A - Unlawful Discrimination in Employment, Public Accommodations and Real Property Transactions; Administrative and Civil Enforcement - Section 659A.233 - Discrimination for reporting certain violations or testifying at unemployment compensation hearing prohibited.
It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge, demote, suspend or in any manner discriminate or retaliate against an employee with regard to promotion, compensation or other terms, conditions or privileges of employment for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported possible violations of ORS chapter 441 or of ORS 443.400 to 443.455 or has testified in good faith at an unemployment compensation hearing or other hearing conducted pursuant to ORS chapter 657. [Formerly 659.035]
(Legislative Testimony)
Section:  Previous  659A.209  659A.212  659A.215  659A.218  659A.221  659A.224  659A.230  659A.233  659A.236  659A.250  659A.253  659A.256  659A.259  659A.262  659A.270  Next