Oregon Statutes - Chapter 696 - Real Estate and Escrow Activities - Section 696.010 - Definitions.
As used in ORS 696.010 to 696.495, 696.600 to 696.785, 696.800 to 696.870, 696.990 and 696.995, unless the context requires otherwise:
* * *
(e) Offers, attempts or agrees to perform or provide a competitive market analysis or letter opinion, to represent a taxpayer under ORS 305.230 or 309.100 or to give an opinion in any administrative or judicial proceeding regarding the value of real estate for taxation, except when the activity is performed by a state certified appraiser or state licensed appraiser;
(f) Auctions, offers, attempts or agrees to auction real estate;
(g) Buys, sells, offers to buy or sell or otherwise deals in options on real estate;
(h) Engages in management of rental real estate;
(i) Purports to be engaged in the business of buying, selling, exchanging, renting or leasing real estate;
(j) Assists or directs in the procuring of prospects, calculated to result in the sale, exchange, leasing or rental of real estate;
(k) Assists or directs in the negotiation or closing of any transaction calculated or intended to result in the sale, exchange, leasing or rental of real estate;
(L) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 696.030 (1)(L), advises, counsels, consults or analyzes in connection with real estate values, sales or dispositions, including dispositions through eminent domain procedures;
(m) Advises, counsels, consults or analyzes in connection with the acquisition or sale of real estate by an entity if the purpose of the entity is investment in real estate; or
(n) Performs real estate marketing activity as described in ORS 696.600.
(16) “Real estate” includes leaseholds and licenses to use including, but not limited to, timeshare estates and timeshare licenses as defined in ORS 94.803, as well as any and every interest or estate in real property, whether corporeal or incorporeal, whether freehold or nonfreehold, whether held separately or in common with others and whether the real property is situated in this state or elsewhere.
(17) “Real estate broker” means an individual who engages in professional real estate activity and who holds an active license as a real estate broker.
(18) “Real estate licensee” means an individual who holds an active license as a real estate broker, principal real estate broker or real estate property manager.
(19) “Real estate property manager” means a real estate licensee who is authorized to engage in management of rental real estate.
(20) “Registered business name” means a name registered with the Real Estate Agency under which the individual registering the name engages in professional real estate activity.
(21) “Sole practitioner” means a real estate broker conducting professional real estate activity not in conjunction with other real estate brokers or principal real estate brokers. [Amended by 1953 c.166 §5; 1955 c.322 §6; 1965 c.617 §1; 1973 c.416 §1; 1975 c.746 §1; 1977 c.649 §9; 1981 c.617 §2; 1985 c.589 §6; 1987 c.414 §37; 1987 c.468 §1; 1987 c.611 §12; 1989 c.724 §1; 1991 c.5 §26; 1995 c.217 §14; 1997 c.417 §5; 1999 c.488 §1; 2001 c.300 §10; 2003 c.347 §2; 2003 c.398 §6; 2005 c.116 §1; 2007 c.319 §1]
Section:  Previous  696.005  696.007  696.010  696.015  696.020  696.022  696.024  696.025  696.026  696.028  696.030  696.040  696.050  696.060  696.070  Next