Oregon Statutes - Chapter 725 - Consumer Finance; Title and Payday Loans - Section 725.622 - Prohibited actions by payday lender.
(1) A lender in the business of making payday loans may not:
(a) Make or renew a payday loan at a rate of interest that exceeds 36 percent per annum, excluding a one-time origination fee for a new loan;
(b) Charge during the term of a new payday loan, including all renewals of the loan, more than one origination fee of $10 per $100 of the loan amount or $30, whichever is less;
(c) Charge a consumer more than the actual amount that the vendor or service provider charges the lender for access to or use of the system described in ORS 725.630;
(d) Make or renew a payday loan for a term of less than 31 days;
(e) Charge a consumer any fee or interest other than a fee or interest described in paragraph (a), (b) or (c) of this subsection or in subsection (2) of this section;
(f) Include in a payday loan contract:
(A) A hold-harmless clause;
(B) A confession of judgment or other waiver of the right to notice and the opportunity to be heard in an action;
(C) An agreement by the consumer not to assert any claim or defense arising out of the contract against the lender or any holder in due course; or
(D) An executory waiver or a limitation of exemption from attachment, execution or other process on real or personal property held by, owned by or due to the consumer, unless the waiver or limitation applies only to property subject to a security interest executed in connection with the loan;
(g) Conduct a payday loan business where liquor or lottery tickets are sold or where gambling devices are located;
(h) Renew an existing payday loan more than two times; or
(i) Make a new payday loan to a consumer within seven days of the day that a previous payday loan expires.
(2)(a) A lender in the business of making payday loans may not charge the consumer more than one fee per loan transaction for dishonored checks or insufficient funds, regardless of how many checks or debit agreements the lender obtains from the consumer for the transaction. The fee may not exceed $20.
(b) A lender in the business of making payday loans may not collect a fee for a dishonored check under ORS 30.701 or seek or recover statutory damages and attorney fees from a consumer for a dishonored check under ORS 30.701. The lender may recover from the consumer any fee charged to the lender by an unaffiliated financial institution for each dishonored check. For a dishonored check or insufficient funds, the fees described in this subsection are the only remedy a lender may pursue and the only fees a lender may charge.
(3) The provisions of ORS 725.600 to 725.630 do not prevent a lender from recovering amounts associated with the collection of a defaulted loan that are authorized by statute or awarded by a court of law. [2003 c.359 §4; 2006 c.3 §1; 2007 c.472 §3; 2007 c.603 §10]
Section:  Previous  725.505  725.510  725.600  725.602  725.605  725.610  725.615  725.620  725.622  725.624  725.625  725.626  725.630  725.910  725.990  Next