Oregon Statutes - Chapter 811 - Rules of the Road for Drivers - Section 811.585 - Failure to secure motor vehicle; affirmative defense; penalty.
(1) A person commits the offense of failure to secure a motor vehicle if the person is driving or is in charge of a motor vehicle and:
(a) The person permits the vehicle to stand unattended on a highway without first doing all of the following:
(A) Stopping the engine.
(B) Turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway when standing upon any grade.
(C) Locking the ignition.
(D) Removing the key from the ignition.
(E) Effectively setting the brake on the vehicle; or
(b) The person is the owner of an unattended motor vehicle parked on a highway in violation of paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(2) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution of the owner of a vehicle under subsection (1)(b) of this section that the use of the vehicle was not authorized by the owner, either expressly or by implication.
(3) The offense described in this section, failure to secure a motor vehicle, is a Class D traffic violation. [1983 c.338 §676; 1985 c.16 §326; 1987 c.687 §7; 1995 c.383 §81]
(Winter Recreation Parking Areas)
Section:  Previous  811.550  811.555  811.560  811.565  811.570  811.575  811.580  811.585  811.590  811.595  811.600  811.602  811.603  811.604  811.605  Next