Oregon Statutes - Chapter 824 - Railroads - Section 824.020 - Definitions for ORS 824.020 to 824.042.
As used in ORS 824.020 to 824.042, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) “Class I railroad” has the meaning given that term in rules adopted by the Department of Transportation. The definition of “Class I railroad” in rules adopted by the Department of Transportation shall be consistent, insofar as practicable, with the definition of the term under federal law and regulations.
(2) “Railroad” means all corporations, municipal corporations, counties, companies, individuals, associations of individuals and their lessees, trustees or receivers, that:
(a) Own, operate by steam, electric or other motive power, manage or control all or part of any railroad or interurban railroad as a common or for hire carrier in this state, or cars or other equipment used thereon, or bridges, terminals or sidetracks used in connection therewith, whether owned or operated under a contract, agreement, lease or otherwise.
(b) Are engaged in the ownership, management or control of terminals in this state, which corporations, municipal corporations, counties, companies, individuals and associations hereby are declared to be common and for hire carriers, or the transportation of property within this state by express. [Formerly 760.005]
Section:  Previous  824.010  824.012  824.014  824.016  824.018  824.019  824.020  824.022  824.024  824.026  824.028  824.030  824.040  824.042  824.045  Next