53 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 5603 - Method Of Incorporation
§ 5603. Method of incorporation.
(a) Resolution of intent.--Whenever the municipal authorities of any municipality singly or of two or more municipalities jointly desire to organize an authority under this chapter, they shall adopt a resolution or ordinance signifying their intention to do so. No such resolution or ordinance shall be adopted until after a public hearing has been held, the notice of which shall be given at least 30 days before the hearing and in the same manner as provided in subsection (b) for the giving of notice of the adoption of the resolution or ordinance.
(b) General notice of adopted resolution.--If the resolution or ordinance is adopted, the municipal authorities of such municipality or municipalities shall cause a notice of such resolution or ordinance to be published at least one time in the legal periodical of the county or counties in which the authority is to be organized and at least one time in a newspaper published and in general circulation in such county or counties. The notice shall contain a brief statement of the substance of the resolution or ordinance, including the substance of the articles making reference to this chapter. In the case of authorities created for the purpose of making business improvements or providing administrative services, if appropriate, the notice shall specifically provide that the municipality or municipalities have retained the right which exists under this chapter to approve any plan of the authority. The notice shall state that on a day certain, not less than three days after publication of the notice, articles of incorporation of the proposed authority shall be filed with the Secretary of the Commonwealth. No municipality shall be required to make any other publication of the resolution or ordinance under the provisions of existing law.
(c) Filing articles of incorporation.--On or before the day specified in the notice required under subsection (b), the municipal authorities shall file with the Secretary of the Commonwealth articles of incorporation together with proof of publication of the notice required under subsection (b). The articles of incorporation shall set forth:
(1) The name of the authority.
(2) A statement that the authority is formed under this chapter.
(3) A statement whether any other authority has been organized under this chapter or under the former act of June 28, 1935 (P.L.463, No.191), entitled "An act providing for the incorporation, as bodies corporate and politic, of "Authorities" for municipalities, counties, and townships; defining the same; prescribing the rights, powers, and duties of such Authorities; authorizing such Authorities to acquire, construct, improve, maintain, and operate projects, and to borrow money and issue bonds therefor; providing for the payment of such bonds, and prescribing the rights of the holders thereof; conferring the right of eminent domain on such Authorities; authorizing such Authorities to enter into contracts with and to accept grants from the Federal Government or any agency thereof; and for other purposes," or the act of May 2, 1945 (P.L.382, No.164), known as the Municipality Authorities Act of 1945, and is in existence in or for the incorporating municipality or municipalities. If any one or more of the municipalities have already joined with other municipalities not composing the same group in organizing a joint authority, the application shall set forth the name of that authority together with the names of the municipalities joining in it.
(4) The name of the incorporating municipality or municipalities together with the names and addresses of its municipal authorities.
(5) The names, addresses and term of office of the first members of the board of the authority.
(6) In the case of authorities created for the purpose of making business improvements or providing administrative services, if appropriate, a statement that the municipality or municipalities have retained the right which exists under this chapter to approve any plan of the authority.
(7) Any other matter which shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
(d) Execution of articles.--The articles of incorporation shall be executed by each incorporating municipality by its proper officers and under its municipal seal.
(e) Certification of incorporation.--If the Secretary of the Commonwealth finds that the articles of incorporation conform to law, he shall, but not prior to the day specified in the notice published in accordance with subsection (b), endorse his approval of them and, when all proper fees and charges have been paid, shall file the articles and issue a certificate of incorporation to which shall be attached a copy of the approved articles. Upon the issuance of a certificate of incorporation by the Secretary of the Commonwealth, the corporate existence of the authority shall begin. The certificate of incorporation shall be conclusive evidence of the fact that the authority has been incorporated, but proceedings may be instituted by the Commonwealth to dissolve an authority which was formed without substantial compliance with the provisions of this section.
(f) Certification of officers.--When an authority has been organized and its officers elected, its secretary shall certify to the Secretary of the Commonwealth the names and addresses of its officers as well as the principal office of the authority. Any change in the location of the principal office shall likewise be certified to the Secretary of the Commonwealth within ten days after such change. An authority created under the laws of the Commonwealth and existing at the time this chapder is enacted, in addition to powers granted or conferred upon the authority, shall possess all the powers provided under this chapter.
(Dec. 17, 2001, P.L.926, No.110, eff. imd.)
2001 Amendment. Act 110 amended subsec. (f), retroactive to June 19, 2001.