§ 3014. Network modernization plans.
(a) Continuation of approved plan.--A local exchange telecommunications company that does not elect an option under subsection (b) shall remain subject to its network modernization plan in effect as of December 31, 2003, without revision or modification except by agreement under section 3013(b) (relating to continuation of commission-approved alternative regulation and network modernization plans) and as provided in this section through December 31, 2015.
* * *
(k) Balanced deployment.--A local exchange telecommunications company shall reasonably balance deployment of its broadband network between rural, urban and suburban areas within its service territory, as those areas are applicable, in accordance with its approved network modernization plan.
(l) Broadband discounts to schools.--Each local exchange telecommunications company that elects to amend its network modernization plan pursuant to this section:
(1) Shall offer school customers which meet the eligibility standards described in 47 CFR 54.501 (relating to eligibility for services provided by telecommunications carriers) and which agree to enter into a minimum three-year contract a 30% discount, or greater discount at the local exchange telecommunications company's discretion, in the otherwise applicable tariffed distance-sensitive per-mile rate element and also will waive the associated nonrecurring charges for available intrastate broadband services where used for educational purposes and not for the provision of telecommunications services to the public for compensation. The discount or waiver shall not be required where application of it to a particular service would conflict with applicable law.
(2) Will assist school customers in applying for e-rate funding under 47 CFR 54.505 (relating to discounts).
(m) Inventory of available services.--
(1) The department shall compile, periodically update and publish, including at its Internet website, a listing of advanced and broadband services, by general location, available from all advanced and broadband service providers operating in this Commonwealth irrespective of the technology used.
(2) All providers of advanced and broadband services shall cooperate with the department.
(3) The department may not disclose maps or other information describing the specific location of any telecommunications carrier's or alternative service provider's facilities.
(n) Construction.--Nothing in this section shall be construed:
(1) As giving the commission the authority to require a local exchange telecommunications company to provide specific services or to deploy a specific technology to retail customers seeking broadband or advanced services.
(2) As prohibiting a local exchange telecommunications company from participating in joint ventures with other entities in meeting its advanced services and broadband deployment commitments under its network modernization plan.
(Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1398, No.183)
2004 Amendment. Act 183 added section 3014, effective January 1, 2006, as to subsec. (h)(3) and immediately as to the remainder of the section.
Cross References. Section 3014 is referred to in sections 3012, 3015 of this title.