66 Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes § 3015 - Alternative Forms Of Regulation
§ 3015. Alternative forms of regulation.
(a) Inflation offset.--
(1) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (2) and (3), a local exchange telecommunications company with an alternative form of regulation containing a price stability mechanism that files an amended network modernization plan under section 3014(b)(1),
* * *
(7) The E-Fund shall continue until June 30, 2011, at which time the fund shall terminate and the Department of Education shall return any funds remaining therein on a pro rata basis to the local exchange telecommunications companies that contributed to the fund.
(e) General filing requirements.--The commission's filing and audit requirements for a local exchange telecommunications company that is operating under an amended network modernization plan shall be limited to the following:
(1) Network modernization plan reports filed pursuant to section 3014(f).
(2) An annual financial report consisting of a balance sheet and income statement.
(3) An annual deaf, speech-impaired and hearing-impaired relay information report.
(4) An annual service report.
(5) Universal service reports.
(6) An annual access line report.
(7) An annual statement of gross intrastate operating revenues for purposes of calculating assessments for regulatory expenses.
(8) An annual State tax adjustment computation for years in which a tax change has occurred, if applicable.
(9) For those companies with a bona fide retail request program, a bona fide retail request report under section 3014(c)(9). These reports shall be submitted in the form determined by the commission.
(f) Other reports.--
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title to the contrary, no report, statement, filing or other document or information, except as specified in subsection (e), shall be required of any local exchange telecommunications company unless the commission, upon notice to the affected local exchange telecommunications company and an opportunity to be heard, has first made specific written findings supporting conclusions in an entered order that:
(i) The report is necessary to ensure that the local exchange telecommunications company is charging rates that are in compliance with this chapter and its effective alternative form of regulation.
(ii) The benefits of the report substantially outweigh the attendant expense and administrative time and effort required of the local exchange telecommunications company to prepare it.
(2) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to impede the ability of the commission to require the submission of further information to support the accuracy of or to seek an explanation of the reports specified in subsection (e).
(g) Rate change limitations.--Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit the requirement of section 1301 (relating to rates to be just and reasonable) that rates shall be just and reasonable. The annual rate change limitations set forth in a local exchange telecommunications company's effective commission-approved alternative form of regulation plan or any other commission-approved annual rate change limitation shall remain applicable and shall be deemed just and reasonable under section 1301.
(h) Conformance of plan.--Upon approval of a local exchange telecommunications company of network modernization plan amendments pursuant to section 3014(e), the local exchange telecommunications company's alternative form of regulation plan shall be deemed amended consistent with this section.
(Nov. 30, 2004, P.L.1398, No.183, eff. imd.)
2004 Amendment. Act 183 added section 3015.
Cross References. Section 3015 is referred to in sections 3012, 3014, 3019 of this title.