Estate of Willis Edward Clack, Deceased, Marshall & Ilsley Trust Company, Co-Personal Representative, and Richard E. Clack, Co-Personal Representative - Page 56
[…] Federal Claims, of:                                                    
                         (1) Any civil action against the United                      
                    States for the recovery of any internal-revenue                   
          tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or               
          collected, or any penalty claimed to have been excessive or in              
          any manner wrongfully collected under the internal-revenue laws;            
          10  28 U.S.C. sec. 1402(a) (1994) provides:                                 
                    (a) Any civil action in a district court against                  
               the United States under subsection (a) of section 1346                 
               of this title may be prosecuted only:                                  
                         (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), in                  
                                                             (continued...)           



Page:  Previous  46  47  48  49  50  51  52  53  54  55  56  57  58  59  60  61  62  63  64  65  Next