Greenberg Brothers Partnership #12, a.k.a. Lone Wolf McQuade Associates, and Richard M. Greenberg, Tax Matters Partner - Page 8
[…] conjunctive operation of the bankruptcy rule and section 6231(b)            
          and (c).  As a result of that conversion, this Court in these               


               4                                                                      
                    N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law sec. 50 (McKinney 1988), provides              
          that:  "Property, real or personal, * * * owned by a married                
          woman * * * shall continue to be her sole and separate property             
          as if she were unmarried".  N.Y. Gen. Oblig. Law sec. 3-301(1)              
          (McKinney 1989), provides that:  "A married woman has all the               
          rights in respect to property, real or personal, and the                    
          acquisition, use, enjoyment and disposition thereof * * * as if             
          she were unmarried."  These provisions were enacted to abrogate             
          the common-law rule entitling the husband to all rents and                  
          profits from his wife's real property and absolute rights in his