The sec. 956(b)(2)(A) exception, however, applies to "deposits with persons carrying on the banking business", whereas the sec. 956(b)(2)(F) exception applies to "obligations of a domestic corporation." A person carrying on the banking business need not be a corporation. See, e.g., Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 167, sec. 1 (1997) defining "Bank" to include "any individuals, association, partnership or corporation * * * doing a banking business in the commonwealth"; see also N.D. Cent. Code sec. 6-01-02 (1995) defining the terms "banking association" and "state banking association" to include "limited liability companies, partnerships, firms, or associations whose business in whole or in part consists of the taking of money on deposit". Although our interpretation of the sec. 956 deposits exception narrows its scope, we conclude that it cannot be interpreted to permit deposits by controlled foreign corporations with a related person carrying on the banking business to go untaxed and still remain consistent with the clear