United Parcel Service of America - Page 86
[…] under the receipt or bill of lading.  The liability                    
               imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or                 
               injury to the property caused by [the carrier] * * *                   
               *      *      *      *      *      *      *                            
                    (c)(4) A common carrier may limit its liability                   
               for loss or injury of property transported under                       
               section 10730 of this title.                                           
          49 U.S.C. sec. 10730(b)(1) (1994) provides:                                 
               [A] motor common carrier * * * may * * * establish                     
               rates for the transportation of property (other than                   
               household goods) under which the liability of the                      
               carrier * * * for such property is limited to a value                  
               established by written declaration of the shipper or by                
               written agreement between the carrier * * * and shipper                
               if that value would be reasonable under the                            
               circumstances surrounding the transportation.                          
          49 U.S.C. sec. 10103 (1994) provides:                                       
                    Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, the                
               remedies provided under this subtitle are in addition