United Parcel Service of America - Page 86
[…] household goods) under which the liability of the                      
               carrier * * * for such property is limited to a value                  
               established by written declaration of the shipper or by                
               written agreement between the carrier * * * and shipper                
               if that value would be reasonable under the                            
               circumstances surrounding the transportation.                          
          49 U.S.C. sec. 10103 (1994) provides:                                       
                    Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle, the                
               remedies provided under this subtitle are in addition                  
               to remedies existing under another law or at common                    
               law.                                                                   




Page:  Previous  61  62  63  64  65  66  67  68  69  70  71  72  73  74  75  76  77  78  79  80  Next