United Parcel Service of America - Page 86
[…] United Parcel Service of America - Page 86




                                       - 71 -                                         

          establish rates for the transportation of property under which              
          the liability of the carrier was limited to a value established             


               31(...continued)                                                       
          Jan. 1, 1996, the Carmack Amendment was again recodified at 49              
          U.S.C. secs. 11706, 14706, and 15906.  See Accura Sys., Inc. v.             
          Watkins Motor Lines, Inc., 98 F.3d 874, 876 n.2 (5th Cir. 1996).            
          49 U.S.C. sec. 11707 (1994) provides in pertinent part:                     
                    (a)(1) A common carrier providing transportation                  
               or service subject to the jurisdiction of the                          
               Interstate Commerce Commission * * * shall issue a                     
               receipt or bill of lading for property it receives for                 
               transportation * * *.  That carrier or freight                         
               forwarder and any other common carrier that delivers                   
               the property and is providing transportation or service                
               * * * are liable to the person entitled to recover                     
               under the receipt or bill of lading.  The liability                    
               imposed under this paragraph is for the actual loss or                 
               injury to the property caused by [the carrier] * * *                   
               *      *      *      *      *      *      *                            
                    (c)(4) A common carrier may limit its liability                   
               for loss or injury of property transported under                       
               section 10730 of this title.                                           
          49 U.S.C. sec. 10730(b)(1) (1994) provides:                                 
               [A] motor common carrier * * * may * * * establish