Cheryl J. Miller - Page 23
[…] (citing Commissioner v. Tower, 327 U.S. 280 (1946)); Nieto v.                              
            Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 1992-296; see also Bittker & Lokken,                              
            Federal Taxation of Income, Estates and Gifts, par. 4.1.1, at 4-6                          
            and 4-7 (3d ed. 1999).                                                                     
                  12However, Mr. Lovejoy may have a remedy in State court.                             
            See Colo. Rev. Stat. sec. 14-10-115 (14.5) (1998) which provides,                          
            in part, that “A parent shall not be entitled to claim a child as                          
            a dependent * * * if claiming the child as a dependent would not                           
            result in any tax benefit.”                                                                





Page:  Previous  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  Next