Karen Y. Nielsen - Page 19
[…] her federal entitlement, was ultra vires and the state                               
                  condemnation action was thereby void ab inito [sic].                                 
            She then goes on to assert that tax-exempt replacement housing                             
            compensation should not be transformed into taxable compensation                           
            by reason of such an ultra vires action.  In response, we observe                          
            that the Relocation Act, 42 U.S.C. sec. 4602(a), declares                                  
            specifically that “The provisions of section 4651 of this title                            
            create no rights or liabilities and shall not affect the validity                          
            of any property acquisitions by purchase or condemnation.”                                 
                  We therefore hold that the $65,000 received by petitioner is                         
            not a relocation assistance payment exempted from taxation by the