Estate of Marcia P. Hoffman, deceased, Elisabeth Hoffman, Personal Representative - Page 18
[…] circumstances to balance inequities which may result from the               
          allocation of income-generating property acquired during the                
          marriage.  See Canakaris v. Canakaris, 382 So.2d 1197, 1202 (Fla.           
          1980).  As a general rule, permanent periodic alimony terminates            
          on the death of either spouse or the remarriage of the receiving            
          spouse.  See id.                                                            
               14Fla. Stat. Ann. sec. 61.08(1) (West 1997) authorizes the             
          trial judge to “grant alimony to either party, which alimony may            
          be rehabilitative or permanent in nature.  In any award of                  
          alimony, the court may order periodic payments or payments in               
          lump sum or both.”  Canakaris v. Canakaris, supra at 1200.                  







Page:  Previous  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  25  26  27  Next