Gwendolyn A. Ewing - Page 34
[…] framework for reviewing deficiency determinations of the Internal           
          Revenue Service.  Section 6015 is part and parcel of this                   
          statutory framework.  This Court’s de novo review procedures                
          emanate from this statutory framework.  Accordingly, the APA                
          judicial review procedures do not supplant this Court’s                     
          longstanding de novo review procedures in cases arising under               
          section 6015.                                                               
               Moreover, the fact that section 6015 postdates the APA does            
          not render the APA judicial review procedures applicable here.              
          APA section 559 provides that the APA does “not limit or repeal             
          additional requirements imposed by statute or otherwise                     
          recognized by law.”  5 U.S.C. sec. 559 (2000).  When the APA was            
          enacted in 1946, this Court’s de novo procedures for reviewing              
          IRS functions were well established and “recognized by law”