Estate of Frances Elaine Freedman, Deceased, Robin Elaine Carnette, Personal Representative - Page 15
[…] (1940).                                                                     
               B.  State Law Regarding Joint Accounts                                 
               The parties to the instant litigation do not dispute that              
          the relevant State law for purposes of this case is that of                 
          Texas.  In 1979, Texas adopted provisions derived from article VI           
          of the Uniform Probate Code governing multiple-party accounts,              
          codified at Tex. Prob. Code Ann. secs. 436-449 (Vernon 2003).               
          See Stauffer v. Henderson, 801 S.W.2d 858, 862-863 (Tex. 1990).             
          As pertinent here, Tex. Prob. Code Ann. sec. 436 defines                    
          “Multiple-party account” to include “a joint account” and “Joint            
          account” to mean “an account payable on request to one or more of           
          two or more parties whether or not there is a right of                      
          survivorship.”  Accounts at brokerage firms are expressly placed            
          within the scope of the statutory scheme.  Id.  Tex. Prob. Code             
          Ann. sec. 437 then clarifies the reach of the ensuing provisions,