Robert Strong & Apgar Architects, PC - Page 9
[…] Robert Strong & Apgar Architects, PC - Page 9




                                        - 8 -                                         
          shares held a ‘contra value’ to petitioner in both tax years of             
          $53,999.  We disagree.                                                      
               New York Business Corporation Law sec. 102(a)(14) (McKinney            
          2003) defines treasury shares as: “shares which have been                   
          issued, have been subsequently acquired, and are retained                   
          uncancelled by the corporation.  Treasury shares are issued                 
          shares, but not outstanding shares, and are not assets.”                    
               Petitioner argues that even though it purchased the                    
          acquired shares, and the shares remain uncanceled, they                     
          nonetheless have a ‘contra value’, and, while not assets, the