Texas Business And Commerce Code Title 1, Chapter 2a - Leases
SUBCHAPTER A GENERAL PROVISIONS
- Texas Section 2A.101 - Short Title
This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the Uniform Commercial Code--Leases. Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 570, Sec. 1, eff....
* * *
The affixing of a seal to a writing evidencing a lease contract or an offer to enter into a lease contract does not render the...
- Texas Section 2A.204 - Formation In General
(a) A lease contract may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of a...
- Texas Section 2A.205 - Firm Offers
An offer by a merchant to lease goods to or from another person in a signed writing that by its terms gives assurance it will...
- Texas Section 2A.206 - Offer And Acceptance In Formation Of Lease Contract
(a) Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances, an offer to make a lease contract must be construed as inviting acceptance in any...
- Texas Section 2A.208 - Modification, Rescission And Waiver
(a) An agreement modifying a lease contract needs no consideration to be binding. (b) A signed lease agreement that excludes modification or rescission except by...
- Texas Section 2A.209 - Lessee Under Finance Lease As Beneficiary Of Supply Contract
(a) The benefit of a supplier's promises to the lessor under the supply contract and of all warranties, whether express or implied, including those of...
- Texas Section 2A.210 - Express Warranties
(a) Express warranties by the lessor are created as follows: (1) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the lessor to the lessee that...
- Texas Section 2A.211 - Warranties Against Interference And Against Infringement; Lessee's Obligation Against Infringement
(a) There is in a lease contract a warranty that for the lease term no person holds a claim to or interest in the goods...
- Texas Section 2A.212 - Implied Warranty Of Merchantability
(a) Except in a finance lease, a warranty that the goods will be merchantable is implied in a lease contract if the lessor is a...
- Texas Section 2A.213 - Implied Warranty Of Fitness For Particular Purpose
Except in a finance lease, if the lessor at the time the lease contract is made has reason to know of any particular purpose for...
- Texas Section 2A.214 - Exclusion Or Modification Of Warranties
(a) Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit a warranty must be...
- Texas Section 2A.215 - Accumulation And Conflict Of Warranties Express Or Implied
Warranties, whether express or implied, must be construed as consistent with each other and as cumulative, but if that construction is unreasonable, the intention of...
- Texas Section 2A.216 - Third-party Beneficiaries Of Express And Implied Warranties
This chapter does not provide whether anyone other than a lessee may take advantage of an express or implied warranty of quality made to the...
- Texas Section 2A.217 - Identification
Identification of goods as goods to which a lease contract refers may be made at any time and in any manner explicitly agreed to by...
- Texas Section 2A.218 - Insurance And Proceeds
(a) A lessee obtains an insurable interest when existing goods are identified to the lease contract even though the goods identified are nonconforming and the...
- Texas Section 2A.219 - Risk Of Loss
(a) Except in the case of a finance lease, risk of loss is retained by the lessor and does not pass to the lessee. In...
- Texas Section 2A.220 - Effect Of Default On Risk Of Loss
(a) Where risk of loss is to pass to the lessee and the time of passage is not stated: (1) if a tender or delivery...
SUBCHAPTER C EFFECT OF LEASE CONTRACT
- Texas Section 2A.221 - Casualty To Identified Goods
If a lease contract requires goods identified when the lease contract is made, and the goods suffer casualty without fault of the lessee, the lessor...
- Texas Section 2A.301 - Enforceability Of Lease Contract
Except as otherwise provided in this title, a lease contract is effective and enforceable according to its terms between the parties, against purchasers of the...
- Texas Section 2A.302 - Title To And Possession Of Goods
Except as otherwise provided in this title, each provision of this chapter applies whether the lessor or a third party has title to the goods,...
- Texas Section 2A.303 - Alienability Of Party's Interest Under Lease Contract Or Of Lessor's Residual Interest In Goods; Delegation Of Performance; Transfer Of Rights
(a) As used in this section, "creation of a security interest" includes the sale of a lease contract that is subject to Chapter 9 of...
- Texas Section 2A.304 - Subsequent Lease Of Goods By Lessor
(a) Subject to Section 2A.303 of this chapter, a subsequent lessee from a lessor of goods under an existing lease contract obtains, to the extent...
- Texas Section 2A.305 - Sale Or Sublease Of Goods By Lessee
(a) Subject to the provisions of Section 2A.303, a buyer or sublessee from the lessee of goods under an existing lease contract obtains, to the...
- Texas Section 2A.306 - Priority Of Certain Liens Arising By Operation Of Law
If a person in the ordinary course of the person's business furnishes services or materials with respect to goods subject to a lease contract, a...
- Texas Section 2A.307 - Priority Of Liens Arising By Attachment Or Levy On, Security Interests In, And Other Claims To Goods
(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 2A.306, a creditor of a lessee takes subject to the lease contract. (b) Except as otherwise provided in...
- Texas Section 2A.308 - Special Rights Of Creditors
(a) A creditor of a lessor in possession of goods subject to a lease contract may treat the lease contract as void if as against...
- Texas Section 2A.309 - Lessor's And Lessee's Rights When Goods Become Fixtures
(a) In this section: (1) goods are "fixtures" when they become so related to particular real estate that an interest in them arises under real...
* * *