Art. 102.002. WITNESS FEES. (a) Repealed by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 580, Sec. 11(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
(b) The justices of the peace and municipal courts shall maintain a record of and the clerks of district and county courts and county courts at law shall keep a book and record in the book:
(1) the number and style of each criminal action before the court;
(2) the name of each witness subpoenaed, attached, or recognized to testify in the action; and
(3) whether the witness was a witness for the state or for the defendant.
(c) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, a defendant is liable on conviction for the fees provided by this article for witnesses in the defendant's case. If a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor does not pay the defendant's fines and costs, the county or municipality, as appropriate, is liable for the fees provided by this article for witnesses in the defendant's case.
(d) If a person is subpoenaed as a witness in a criminal case and fails to appear, the person is liable for the costs of an attachment, unless he shows good cause to the court why he did not appear.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Subsecs. (a), (b) repealed by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 580, Sec. 11(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Subsec. (b) amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1545, Sec. 63, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Subsec. (c) repealed by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 580, Sec. 11(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Subsec. (c) amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1545, Sec. 63, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Article: Previous 102.001 102.002 102.004 102.0045 102.005 102.006 102.007 102.0071 102.008 102.011 102.012 102.0121 102.013 102.014 102.015 NextLast modified: September 28, 2016