Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 102.004 Jury Fee
Art. 102.004. JURY FEE. (a) A defendant convicted by a jury in a trial before a justice or municipal court shall pay a jury fee of $3. A defendant in a justice or municipal court who requests a trial by jury and who withdraws the request not earlier than 24 hours before the time of trial shall pay a jury fee of $3, if the defendant is convicted of the offense or final disposition of the defendant's case is deferred. A defendant convicted by a jury in a county court, a county court at law, or a district court shall pay a jury fee of $40.
(b) If two or more defendants are tried jointly in a justice or municipal court, only one jury fee of $3 may be imposed under this article. If the defendants sever and are tried separately, each defendant convicted shall pay a jury fee.
(c) In this article, "conviction" has the meaning assigned by Section 133.101, Local Government Code.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 269, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Subsec. (a) amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1080, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 122, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1545, Sec. 64, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Subsec. (c) added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 209, Sec. 67(a), eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 654 (H.B. 2182), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2015.
Article: Previous  102.001  102.002  102.004  102.0045  102.005  102.006  102.007  102.0071  102.008  102.011  102.012  102.0121  102.013  102.014  102.015  Next