Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 42.111 Deferral Of Proceedings In Cases Appealed To County Court
Art. 42.111. DEFERRAL OF PROCEEDINGS IN CASES APPEALED TO COUNTY COURT. If a defendant convicted of a misdemeanor punishable by fine only appeals the conviction to a county court, on the trial in county court the defendant may enter a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to the offense. If the defendant enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the court may defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt in the same manner as provided for the deferral of proceedings in justice court or municipal court under Article 45.051 of this code. This article does not apply to a misdemeanor case disposed of under Subchapter B, Chapter 543, Transportation Code, or a serious traffic violation as defined by Section 522.003, Transportation Code.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 399, Sec. 2, eff. June 14, 1989. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 775, Sec. 18, eff. Sept. 1, 1991; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 3.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1545, Sec. 62, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Text of article effective until January 01, 2017
Article: Previous  42.038  42.04  42.05  42.07  42.08  42.09  42.10  42.111  42.12  42.122  42.14  42.141  42.15  42.151  42.152  Next