Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 42.12 Community Supervision
Sec. 15. PROCEDURES RELATING TO STATE JAIL FELONY COMMUNITY SUPERVISION. (a)(1) On conviction of a state jail felony under Section 481.115(b), 481.1151(b)(1), 481.116(b), 481.1161(b)(3), 481.121(b)(3), or 481.129(g)(1), Health and Safety Code, that is punished under Section 12.35(a), Penal Code, the judge shall suspend the imposition o
* * *
(2-a) In any case in which the jury assesses the punishment, the judge must follow the recommendations of the jury in suspending the imposition of a sentence or ordering a sentence to be executed. If a jury assessing punishment does not recommend community supervision, the judge must order the sentence to be executed in whole.
(2-b) A defendant is considered to be finally convicted if the judge orders the sentence to be executed under Subdivision (2)(B), regardless of whether the judge orders the sentence to be executed in whole or only in part.
(3) The judge may suspend in whole or in part the imposition of any fine imposed on conviction.
(b) The minimum period of community supervision a judge may impose under this section is two years. The maximum period of community supervision a judge may impose under this section is five years, except that the judge may extend the maximum period of community supervision under this section to not more than 10 years. A judge may extend a period of community supervision under this section at any time during the period of community supervision, or if a motion for revocation of community supervision is filed before the period of community supervision ends, before the first anniversary of the expiration of the period of community supervision.
(c)(1) Before imposing a sentence in a state jail felony case in which the judge assesses the punishment, the judge shall review the presentence investigation report prepared for the defendant under Section 9 and shall determine whether the best interests of justice require the judge to suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision or to order the sentence to be executed in whole or in part as provided by Subsection (a)(2). A judge may impose any condition of community supervision on a defendant that the judge could impose on a defendant placed on supervision for an offense other than a state jail felony and, if the judge suspends the execution of the sentence or orders the execution of the sentence only in part, shall impose conditions of community supervision consistent with the recommendations contained in the presentence investigation report prepared for the defendant.
(2) Except as otherwise provided by Subdivision (3), a judge who places a defendant on community supervision for an offense listed in Subsection (a)(1) shall require the defendant to comply with substance abuse treatment conditions that are consistent with standards adopted by the Texas Board of Criminal Justice under Section 509.015, Government Code.
(3) A judge is not required to impose conditions described by Subdivision (2) if the judge makes an affirmative finding that the defendant does not require imposition of the conditions to successfully complete the period of community supervision.
* * *