Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 42.12 Community Supervision
Sec. 24. DUE DILIGENCE DEFENSE. For the purposes of a hearing under Section 5(b) or 21(b-2), it is an affirmative defense to revocation for an alleged failure to report to a supervision officer as directed or to remain within a specified place that a supervision officer, peace officer, or other officer with the power of arrest under a warrant issued by a judge for that alleged violation failed to contact or attempt to contact the defendant in person at the defendant's last known residence address or last known employment address, as reflected in the files of the department serving the county in which the order of community supervision was entered.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722. Amended by Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 1744, ch. 659, Sec. 29, eff. Aug. 28, 1967; Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 568, ch. 241, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 27, 1973; Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1235, ch. 447, Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 1973; Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1269, ch. 464, Sec. 1, eff. June 14, 1973; Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 263, ch. 110, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975; Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 572, ch. 231, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975; Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 909, ch. 341, Sec. 4, eff. June 19, 1975; Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1243, ch. 467, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 1975; Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 1244, ch. 468, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975; Acts 1975, 64th Leg., p. 2150, ch. 692, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1975; Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 38, ch. 22, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 29, 1977; Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 102, ch. 47, Sec. 1, eff. April 5, 1977; Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 821, ch. 306, Sec. 1, 2, eff. Aug. 29, 1977; Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 909, ch. 342, Sec. 1, 2, eff. Aug. 29, 1977; Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 914, ch. 343, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1978; Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 925, ch. 347, Sec. 1, 2, eff. Aug. 29, 1977; Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1058, ch. 388, Sec. 1, 2, eff. Aug. 29, 1977; Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 1850, ch. 735, Sec. 2.133, eff. Aug. 29, 1977.
Sec. 6 amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1338, ch. 605, Sec. 4, eff. Aug. 27, 1979; Secs. 6a(b), 10 amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 1336, ch. 605, Sec. 1, 2, eff. Aug. 27, 1979; Sec. 8(a) amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 265, ch. 139, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 27, 1979; Sec. 2 amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 353, ch. 141, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Sec. 3a amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2466, ch. 639, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Sec. 3d(a) amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 2263, ch. 544, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Sec. 3e(a) amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 154, ch. 69, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Sec. 3e(b) amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 154, ch. 69, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Sec. 3e(c) added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 154, ch. 69, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Sec. 3f(c) added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 707, ch. 268, Sec. 16, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Sec. 3f(c) added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 741, ch. 276, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Sec. 5 amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 155, ch. 69, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Sec. 8(b) amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 811, ch. 291, Sec. 118, eff. Sept. 1, 1981; Sec. 8(c) amended by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p.
* * *