Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 42.12 Community Supervision
Sec. 9A. SEX OFFENDERS: PRESENTENCE INVESTIGATION AND POSTSENTENCE TREATMENT AND SUPERVISION. (a) In this section:
(1) "Council" means the Council on Sex Offender Treatment.
(2) "Sex offender" means a person who has been convicted or has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere for an offense under any one of the following provisions of the Penal Code:
(A) Section 20.04(a)(4) (Aggravated Kidnapping), if the person committed the offense with the intent to violate or abuse the victim sexually;
(B) Section 21.08 (Indecent Exposure);
(C) Section 21.11 (Indecency with a Child);
(D) Section 22.011 (Sexual Assault);
(E) Section 22.021 (Aggravated Sexual Assault);
(F) Section 25.02 (Prohibited Sexual Conduct);
(G) Section 30.02 (Burglary), if:
(i) the offense is punishable under Subsection (d) of that section; and
(ii) the person committed the offense with the intent to commit a felony listed in this subsection;
(H) Section 43.25 (Sexual Performance by a Child); or
(I) Section 43.26 (Possession or Promotion of Child Pornography).
(b) If the defendant is a sex offender, a supervision officer may release information in a presentence or postsentence report concerning the social and criminal history of the defendant to a person who:
(1) is licensed or certified in this state to provide mental health or medical services, including a:
(A) physician;
(B) psychiatrist;
(C) psychologist;
(D) licensed professional counselor;
(E) licensed marriage and family therapist; or
(F) certified social worker; and
(2) provides mental health or medical services for the rehabilitation of the defendant.
(c) If the defendant is a sex offender, the judge shall direct a supervision officer approved by the community supervision and corrections department or the judge or a person, program, or other agency approved by the council to evaluate the appropriateness of, and a course of conduct necessary for, treatment, specialized supervision, or rehabilitation of the defendant and to report the results of the evaluation to the judge. The judge may require the evaluation to use offense-specific standards of practice adopted by the council and may require the report to reflect those standards. The evaluation shall be made after conviction and before the entry of a final judgment or, if requested by the defendant, after arrest and before conviction.