Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 42.12 Community Supervision
Sec. 14. CHILD ABUSERS AND FAMILY VIOLENCE OFFENDERS; SPECIAL CONDITIONS. (a) If the court grants probation to a person convicted of an offense described by Article 17.41(a) of this code, the court may require as a condition of probation that the defendant not directly communicate with the victim of the offense or go near a residence, school, or other location, as specifically described in the copy of terms and conditions, frequented by the victim. In imposing the condition, the court may grant the defendant supervised access to the victim. To the extent that a condition imposed under this subsection conflicts with an existing court order granting possession of or access to a child, the condition imposed under this subsection prevails for a period specified by the court granting probation, not to exceed 90 days.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 353, Sec. 6.
(c) If the court grants community supervision to a person convicted of an offense involving family violence, as defined by Section 71.004, Family Code, the court may require the defendant, at the direction of the community supervision and corrections department officer, to:
(1) attend a battering intervention and prevention program as defined by Article 42.141;
(2) beginning on September 1, 2008, if the referral option under Subdivision (1) is not available, attend a program or counsel with a provider that has begun the accreditation process described by Subsection (c-1); or
(3) if the referral option under Subdivision (1) or, beginning on September 1, 2008, the referral option under Subdivision (2) is not available, attend counseling sessions for the elimination of violent behavior with a licensed counselor, social worker, or other professional who has completed family violence intervention training that the community justice assistance division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice has approved, after consultation with the licensing authorities described by Chapters 152, 501, 502, 503, and 505, Occupations Code, and experts in the field of family violence.
(c-1) Beginning on September 1, 2009, a program or provider serving as a referral option for the courts under Subsection (c)(1) or (2) must be accredited under Section 4A, Article 42.141, as conforming to program guidelines under that article.
(c-2) If the court requires the defendant to attend counseling or a program, the court shall require the defendant to begin attendance not later than the 60th day after the date the court grants community supervision, notify the community supervision and corrections department officer of the name, address, and phone number of the counselor or program, and report the defendant's attendance to the officer. The court shall require the defendant to pay all the reasonable costs of the counseling sessions or attendance in the program on a finding that the defendant is financially able to make payment. If the court finds the defendant is unable to make payment, the court shall make the counseling sessions or enrollment in the program available without cost to the defendant. The court may also require the defendant to pay all or a part of the reasonable costs incurred by the victim for counseling made necessary by the offense, on a finding that the defendant is financially able to make payment. The court may order the defendant to make payments under this subsection for a period not to exceed one year after the date on which the order is entered.
Text of Sec. 14 as amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 4.01; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 3.09; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 321, Sec. 3.004 and 3.005; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1188, Sec. 1.44; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 209, Sec. 63; and Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1310, Sec. 2.