Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 42.12 Community Supervision
Sec. 15. PROCEDURES RELATING TO STATE JAIL FELONY COMMUNITY SUPERVISION. (a)(1) On conviction of a state jail felony under Section 481.115(b), 481.1151(b)(1), 481.116(b), 481.1161(b)(3), 481.121(b)(3), or 481.129(g)(1), Health and Safety Code, that is punished under Section 12.35(a), Penal Code, the judge shall suspend the imposition o
* * *
without holding a hearing and providing the attorney representing the state and the defendant the opportunity to present evidence on the motion.
(g) The facility director of a state jail felony facility shall report to a judge who orders a defendant confined in the facility as a condition of community supervision or as sanction imposed as a modification of community supervision under Subsection (e) not less than every 90 days on the defendant's programmatic progress, conduct, and conformity to the rules of the facility.
(h)(1) A defendant confined in a state jail felony facility does not earn good conduct time for time served in the facility but may be awarded diligent participation credit in accordance with Subdivision (6) or (7).
(2) A judge:
(A) may credit against any time a defendant is required to serve in a state jail felony facility time served by the defendant in a county jail from the time of the defendant's arrest and confinement until sentencing by the trial court; and
(B) shall credit against any time a defendant is required to serve in a state jail felony facility time served by the defendant in a substance abuse treatment facility operated by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice under Section 493.009, Government Code, or other court-ordered residential program or facility as a condition of deferred adjudication community supervision before sentencing, but only if the defendant successfully completes the treatment program in that facility.
(3) A judge shall credit against any time a defendant is subsequently required to serve in a state jail felony facility after revocation of community supervision any time served after sentencing by the defendant:
(A) in a state jail felony facility; or
(B) in a substance abuse treatment facility operated by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice under Section 493.009, Government Code, or another court-ordered residential program or facility if the defendant successfully completes the treatment program in that facility.
(4) For purposes of Subdivisions (5) and (6), "diligent participation" includes:
(A) successful completion of an educational, vocational, or treatment program;
* * *
(5) For a defendant who has participated in an educational, vocational, treatment, or work program while confined in a state jail felony facility, the Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall record the number of days during which the defendant diligently participated in any educational, vocational, treatment, or work program.
(6) For a defendant with a judgment that contains a finding under Article 42.0199 that the defendant is presumptively entitled to diligent participation credit and who has not been the subject of disciplinary action while confined in the state jail felony facility, the department shall credit against any time the defendant is required to serve in a state jail felony facility additional time for each day the defendant actually served in the facility while diligently participating in an educational, vocational, treatment, or work program.
(7) For a defendant with a judgment that contains a finding under Article 42.0199 that the defendant is not presumptively entitled to diligent participation credit or who has been the subject of disciplinary action while confined in the state jail felony facility, the department shall, not later than the 30th day before the date on which the defendant will have served 80 percent of the defendant's sentence, report to the sentencing court the record of the number of days under Subdivision (5). The contents of a report submitted under this subdivision are not subject to challenge by a defendant. A judge, based on the report, may credit against any time a defendant is required to serve in a state jail felony facility additional time for each day the defendant actually served in the facility while diligently participating in an educational, vocational, treatment, or work program.
* * *