Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 42.12 Community Supervision
Sec. 13D. DEFENDANTS PLACED ON COMMUNITY SUPERVISION FOR VIOLENT OFFENSES; PROTECTING CHILDREN. (a) If a judge grants community supervision to a defendant convicted of an offense listed in Section 3g(a)(1) or for which the judgment contains an affirmative finding under Section 3g(a)(2), the judge, if the nature of the offense for which the defendant is convicted warrants the establishment of a child safety zone, may establish a child safety zone applicable to the defendant by requiring as a condition of community supervision that the defendant not:
(1) supervise or participate in any program that includes as participants or recipients persons who are 17 years of age or younger and that regularly provides athletic, civic, or cultural activities; or
(2) go in or on, or within a distance specified by the judge of, a premises where children commonly gather, including a school, day-care facility, playground, public or private youth center, public swimming pool, or video arcade facility.
(b) At any time after the imposition of a condition under Subsection (a), the defendant may request the judge to modify the child safety zone applicable to the defendant because the zone as created by the judge:
(1) interferes with the ability of the defendant to attend school or hold a job and consequently constitutes an undue hardship for the defendant; or
(2) is broader than is necessary to protect the public, given the nature and circumstances of the offense.
(c) This section does not apply to a defendant described by Section 13B.
(d) In this section, "playground," "premises," "school," "video arcade facility," and "youth center" have the meanings assigned by Section 481.134, Health and Safety Code.