Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 42.12 Community Supervision
Sec. 11. BASIC CONDITIONS OF COMMUNITY SUPERVISION. (a) The judge of the court having jurisdiction of the case shall determine the conditions of community supervision and may, at any time during the period of community supervision, alter or modify the conditions. The judge may impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant. Conditions of community supervision may include, but shall not be limited to, the conditions that the defendant shall:
(1) Commit no offense against the laws of this State or of any other State or of the United States;
(2) Avoid injurious or vicious habits;
(3) Avoid persons or places of disreputable or harmful character, including any person, other than a family member of the defendant, who is an active member of a criminal street gang;
(4) Report to the supervision officer as directed by the judge or supervision officer and obey all rules and regulations of the community supervision and corrections department;
(5) Permit the supervision officer to visit the defendant at the defendant's home or elsewhere;
(6) Work faithfully at suitable employment as far as possible;
(7) Remain within a specified place;
(8) Pay the defendant's fine, if one is assessed, and all court costs whether a fine is assessed or not, in one or several sums;
(9) Support the defendant's dependents;
(10) Participate, for a time specified by the judge, in any community-based program, including a community-service work program under Section 16 of this article;
* * *
(16) With the consent of the victim of a misdemeanor offense or of any offense under Title 7, Penal Code, participate in victim-defendant mediation;
(17) Submit to electronic monitoring;
(18) Reimburse the compensation to victims of crime fund for any amounts paid from that fund to or on behalf of a victim, as defined by Article 56.32, of the defendant's offense or if no reimbursement is required, make one payment to the compensation to victims of crime fund in an amount not to exceed $50 if the offense is a misdemeanor or not to exceed $100 if the offense is a felony;
(19) Reimburse a law enforcement agency for the analysis, storage, or disposal of raw materials, controlled substances, chemical precursors, drug paraphernalia, or other materials seized in connection with the offense;
(20) Pay all or part of the reasonable and necessary costs incurred by the victim for psychological counseling made necessary by the offense or for counseling and education relating to acquired immune deficiency syndrome or human immunodeficiency virus made necessary by the offense;
(21) Make one payment in an amount not to exceed $50 to a crime stoppers organization as defined by Section 414.001, Government Code, and as certified by the Texas Crime Stoppers Council;
(22) Submit a DNA sample to the Department of Public Safety under Subchapter G, Chapter 411, Government Code, for the purpose of creating a DNA record of the defendant;
(23) In any manner required by the judge, provide public notice of the offense for which the defendant was placed on community supervision in the county in which the offense was committed; and
(24) Reimburse the county in which the prosecution was instituted for compensation paid to any interpreter in the case.
(b)(1) A judge may not order a defendant to make any payments as a term or condition of community supervision, except for:
(A) fines, court costs, and restitution to the victim;
(B) reimbursement of a county as described by Subsection (a)(11); and
(C) other conditions related personally to the rehabilitation of the defendant or otherwise expressly authorized by law.
(2) A judge may not impose a condition of community supervision requiring a defendant to reimburse a county for the costs of legal services as described by Subsection (a)(11) if the defendant has already satisfied that obligation under Article 26.05(g).
(3) The court shall consider the ability of the defendant to make payments before ordering the defendant to make payments under this article.
* * *