Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 42.12 Community Supervision
Sec. 15. PROCEDURES RELATING TO STATE JAIL FELONY COMMUNITY SUPERVISION. (a)(1) On conviction of a state jail felony under Section 481.115(b), 481.1151(b)(1), 481.116(b), 481.1161(b)(3), 481.121(b)(3), or 481.129(g)(1), Health and Safety Code, that is punished under Section 12.35(a), Penal Code, the judge shall suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision, unless the defendant has previously been convicted of a felony, other than a felony punished under Section 12.44(a), Penal Code, or unless the conviction resulted from an adjudication of the guilt of a defendant previously placed on deferred adjudication community supervision for the offense, in which event the judge may suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision or may order the sentence to be executed. The provisions of this subdivision requiring the judge to suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision do not apply to a defendant who:
(A) under Section 481.1151(b)(1), Health and Safety Code, possessed more than five abuse units of the controlled substance;
(B) under Section 481.1161(b)(3), Health and Safety Code, possessed more than one pound, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, of the controlled substance; or
(C) under Section 481.121(b)(3), Health and Safety Code, possessed more than one pound of marihuana.
(2) On conviction of a state jail felony punished under Section 12.35(a), Penal Code, other than a state jail felony listed in Subdivision (1), subject to Subdivision (2-a), the judge may:
(A) suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision; or
(B) order the sentence to be executed:
(i) in whole; or
(ii) in part, with a term of community supervision to commence immediately on release of the defendant from confinement.
(2-a) In any case in which the jury assesses the punishment, the judge must follow the recommendations of the jury in suspending the imposition of a sentence or ordering a sentence to be executed. If a jury assessing punishment does not recommend community supervision, the judge must order the sentence to be executed in whole.
(2-b) A defendant is considered to be finally convicted if the judge orders the sentence to be executed under Subdivision (2)(B), regardless of whether the judge orders the sentence to be executed in whole or only in part.
(3) The judge may suspend in whole or in part the imposition of any fine imposed on conviction.
* * *
(3) A judge is not required to impose conditions described by Subdivision (2) if the judge makes an affirmative finding that the defendant does not require imposition of the conditions to successfully complete the period of community supervision.
(d) A judge may impose as a condition of community supervision that a defendant submit at the beginning of the period of community supervision to a term of confinement in a state jail felony facility for a term of not less than 90 days or more than 180 days, or a term of not less than 90 days or more than one year if the defendant is convicted of an offense punishable as a state jail felony under Section 481.112, 481.1121, 481.113, or 481.120, Health and Safety Code. A judge may not require a defendant to submit to both the term of confinement authorized by this subsection and a term of confinement under Section 5 or 12 of this article. For the purposes of this subsection, a defendant previously has been convicted of a felony regardless of whether the sentence for the previous conviction was actually imposed or was probated and suspended.
(e) If a defendant violates a condition of community supervision imposed on the defendant under this article and after a hearing under Section 21 of this article the judge modifies the defendant's community supervision, the judge may impose any sanction permitted by Section 22 of this article, except that if the judge requires a defendant to serve a period of confinement in a state jail felony facility as a modification of the defendant's community supervision, the minimum term of confinement is 90 days and the maximum term of confinement is 180 days.
(f)(1) If a defendant violates a condition of community supervision imposed on the defendant under this article and after a hearing under Section 21 of this article the judge revokes the defendant's community supervision, the judge shall dispose of the case in the manner provided by Section 23 of this article.
(2) The court retains jurisdiction over the defendant for the period during which the defendant is confined in a state jail. At any time after the 75th day after the date the defendant is received into the custody of a state jail, the judge on the judge's own motion, on the motion of the attorney representing the state, or on the motion of the defendant may suspend further execution of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision under the conditions of this section.
* * *