Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 42.12 Community Supervision
Sec. 9. PRESENTENCE INVESTIGATIONS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (g), before the imposition of sentence by a judge in a felony case, and except as provided by Subsection (b), before the imposition of sentence by a judge in a misdemeanor case the judge shall direct a supervision officer to report to the judge in writing on the c
* * *
(1) the defendant pleads guilty or nolo contendere or is convicted of the offense; or
(2) the defendant, in writing, authorizes the judge to inspect the report.
(d) Unless waived by the defendant, at least 48 hours before sentencing a defendant, the judge shall permit the defendant or his counsel to read the presentence report.
(e) The judge shall allow the defendant or his attorney to comment on a presentence investigation or a postsentence report and, with the approval of the judge, introduce testimony or other information alleging a factual inaccuracy in the investigation or report.
(f) The judge shall allow the attorney representing the state access to any information made available to the defendant under this section.
(g) A judge is not required to direct an officer to prepare a presentence report in a felony case under this section if:
(1) punishment is to be assessed by a jury;
(2) the defendant is convicted of or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to capital murder;
(3) the only available punishment is imprisonment; or
(4) the judge is informed that a plea bargain agreement exists, under which the defendant agrees to a punishment of imprisonment, and the judge intends to follow the agreement.
(h) On a determination by the judge that alcohol or drug abuse may have contributed to the commission of the offense, or in any case involving a second or subsequent offense under Section 49.04, Penal Code, committed within five years of the date on which the most recent preceding offense was committed, or a second or subsequent offense under Section 49.07 or 49.08 of that code that involves the operation of a motor vehicle, committed within five years of the date on which the most recent preceding offense was committed, the judge shall direct a supervision officer approved by the community supervision and corrections department or the judge or a person, program, or other agency approved by the Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse, to conduct an evaluation to determine the appropriateness of, and a course of conduct necessary for, alcohol or drug rehabilitation for a defendant and to report that evaluation to the judge. The evaluation shall be made:
(1) after arrest and before conviction, if requested by the defendant;
(2) after conviction and before sentencing, if the judge assesses punishment in the case;
(3) after sentencing and before the entry of a final judgment, if the jury assesses punishment in the case; or
(4) after community supervision is granted, if the evaluation is required as a condition of community supervision under Section 13 of this article.
(i) A presentence investigation conducted on any defendant convicted of a felony offense who appears to the judge through its own observation or on suggestion of a party to have a mental impairment shall include a psychological evaluation which determines, at a minimum, the defendant's IQ and adaptive behavior score. The results of the evaluation shall be included in the report to the judge as required by Subsection (a) of this section.
(j) The judge by order may direct that any information and records that are not privileged and that are relevant to a report required by Subsection (a) or Subsection (k) of this section be released to an officer conducting a presentence investigation under Subsection (i) of this section or a postsentence report under Subsection (k) of this section. The judge may also issue a subpoena to obtain that information. A report and all information obtained in connection with a presentence investigation or postsentence report are confidential and may be released only:
(1) to those persons and under those circumstances authorized under Subsections (d), (e), (f), (h), (k), and (l) of this section;
* * *