Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 42.12 Community Supervision
Sec. 9. PRESENTENCE INVESTIGATIONS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (g), before the imposition of sentence by a judge in a felony case, and except as provided by Subsection (b), before the imposition of sentence by a judge in a misdemeanor case the judge shall direct a supervision officer to report to the judge in writing on the circumstances of the offense with which the defendant is charged, the amount of restitution necessary to adequately compensate a victim of the offense, the criminal and social history of the defendant, and any other information relating to the defendant or the offense requested by the judge. It is not necessary that the report contain a sentencing recommendation, but the report must contain a proposed client supervision plan describing programs and sanctions that the community supervision and corrections department would provide the defendant if the judge suspended the imposition of the sentence or granted deferred adjudication. If the defendant is charged with a state jail felony, the report must contain recommendations for conditions of community supervision that the community supervision and corrections department considers advisable or appropriate based on the circumstances of the offense and other factors addressed in the report.
(b) The judge is not required to direct a supervision officer to prepare a report in a misdemeanor case if:
(1) the defendant requests that a report not be made and the judge agrees to the request; or
(2) the judge finds that there is sufficient information in the record to permit the meaningful exercise of sentencing discretion and the judge explains this finding on the record.
(c) The judge may not inspect a report and the contents of the report may not be disclosed to any person unless:
* * *
(d) Unless waived by the defendant, at least 48 hours before sentencing a defendant, the judge shall permit the defendant or his counsel to read the presentence report.
(e) The judge shall allow the defendant or his attorney to comment on a presentence investigation or a postsentence report and, with the approval of the judge, introduce testimony or other information alleging a factual inaccuracy in the investigation or report.
(f) The judge shall allow the attorney representing the state access to any information made available to the defendant under this section.
(g) A judge is not required to direct an officer to prepare a presentence report in a felony case under this section if:
(1) punishment is to be assessed by a jury;
(2) the defendant is convicted of or enters a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to capital murder;
(3) the only available punishment is imprisonment; or
(4) the judge is informed that a plea bargain agreement exists, under which the defendant agrees to a punishment of imprisonment, and the judge intends to follow the agreement.
(h) On a determination by the judge that alcohol or drug abuse may have contributed to the commission of the offense, or in any case involving a second or subsequent offense under Section 49.04, Penal Code, committed within five years of the date on which the most recent preceding offense was committed, or a second or subsequent offense under Section 49.07 or 49.08 of that code that involves the operation of a motor vehicle, committed within five years of the date on which the most recent preceding offense was committed, the judge shall direct a supervision officer approved by the community supervision and corrections department or the judge or a person, program, or other agency approved by the Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse, to conduct an evaluation to determine the appropriateness of, and a course of conduct necessary for, alcohol or drug rehabilitation for a defendant and to report that evaluation to the judge. The evaluation shall be made:
(1) after arrest and before conviction, if requested by the defendant;
(2) after conviction and before sentencing, if the judge assesses punishment in the case;
(3) after sentencing and before the entry of a final judgment, if the jury assesses punishment in the case; or
(4) after community supervision is granted, if the evaluation is required as a condition of community supervision under Section 13 of this article.
* * *