Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 42.12 Community Supervision
Sec. 11. BASIC CONDITIONS OF COMMUNITY SUPERVISION. (a) The judge of the court having jurisdiction of the case shall determine the conditions of community supervision and may, at any time during the period of community supervision, alter or modify the conditions. The judge may impose any reasonable condition that is designed to protect or restore the community, protect or restore the victim, or punish, rehabilitate, or reform the defendant. Conditions of community supervision may include, but shall not be limited to, the conditions that the defendant shall:
(1) Commit no offense against the laws of this State or of any other State or of the United States;
(2) Avoid injurious or vicious habits;
(3) Avoid persons or places of disreputable or harmful character, including any person, other than a family member of the defendant, who is an active member of a criminal street gang;
(4) Report to the supervision officer as directed by the judge or supervision officer and obey all rules and regulations of the community supervision and corrections department;
(5) Permit the supervision officer to visit the defendant at the defendant's home or elsewhere;
(6) Work faithfully at suitable employment as far as possible;
(7) Remain within a specified place;
(8) Pay the defendant's fine, if one is assessed, and all court costs whether a fine is assessed or not, in one or several sums;
(9) Support the defendant's dependents;
(10) Participate, for a time specified by the judge, in any community-based program, including a community-service work program under Section 16 of this article;
(11) If the judge determines that the defendant has financial resources that enable the defendant to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided to the defendant in accordance with Article 1.051(c) or (d), including any expenses and costs, reimburse the county in which the prosecution was instituted for the costs of the legal services in an amount that the judge finds the defendant is able to pay, except that the defendant may not be ordered to pay an amount that exceeds:
* * *
(h) If a judge grants community supervision to a person convicted of an offense under Title 5, Penal Code, that the court determines involves family violence, the judge shall require the person to pay $100 to a family violence center that receives state or federal funds and that serves the county in which the court is located. In this subsection, "family violence" has the meaning assigned by Section 71.004, Family Code, and "family violence center" has the meaning assigned by Section 51.002, Human Resources Code.
(i) A judge who grants community supervision to a sex offender evaluated under Section 9A may require the sex offender as a condition of community supervision to submit to treatment, specialized supervision, or rehabilitation according to offense-specific standards of practice adopted by the Council on Sex Offender Treatment. On a finding that the defendant is financially able to make payment, the judge shall require the defendant to pay all or part of the reasonable and necessary costs of the treatment, supervision, or rehabilitation.
(j) A judge granting community supervision to a defendant convicted of a felony shall require that the defendant, as a condition of community supervision, provide a DNA sample under Subchapter G, Chapter 411, Government Code, for the purpose of creating a DNA record of the defendant, unless the defendant has already submitted the required sample under other state law.
(k) A court granting community supervision to a defendant convicted of an offense under Section 28.08, Penal Code, shall require as a condition of community supervision that the defendant perform:
* * *