Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 42.12 Community Supervision
Sec. 4. JURY RECOMMENDED COMMUNITY SUPERVISION. (a) A jury that imposes confinement as punishment for an offense may recommend to the judge that the judge suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision. A judge shall suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision if the jury makes that recommendation in the verdict.
(b) If the jury recommends to the judge that the judge place the defendant on community supervision, the judge shall place the defendant on community supervision for any period permitted under Section 3(b) or 3(c) of this article, as appropriate.
(c) A judge may increase the maximum period of community supervision in the manner provided by Section 22(c) or Section 22A of this article.
(d) A defendant is not eligible for community supervision under this section if the defendant:
(1) is sentenced to a term of imprisonment that exceeds 10 years;
(2) is convicted of a state jail felony for which suspension of the imposition of the sentence occurs automatically under Section 15(a);
(3) does not file a sworn motion under Subsection (e) of this section or for whom the jury does not enter in the verdict a finding that the information contained in the motion is true;
(4) is convicted of an offense for which punishment is increased under Section 481.134(c), (d), (e), or (f), Health and Safety Code, if it is shown that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense for which punishment was increased under any one of those subsections;
(5) is convicted of an offense listed in Section 3g(a)(1)(C), (E), or (H), if the victim of the offense was younger than 14 years of age at the time the offense was committed;
(6) is convicted of an offense listed in Section 3g(a)(1)(D), if the victim of the offense was younger than 14 years of age at the time the offense was committed and the actor committed the offense with the intent to violate or abuse the victim sexually;
(7) is convicted of an offense listed in Section 3g(a)(1)(J), (L), or (M); or
(8) is adjudged guilty of an offense under Section 19.02, Penal Code.
(e) A defendant is eligible for community supervision under this section only if before the trial begins the defendant files a written sworn motion with the judge that the defendant has not previously been convicted of a felony in this or any other state, and the jury enters in the verdict a finding that the information in the defendant's motion is true.
(f) The minimum period of community supervision under this section for an offense under Section 30.04, Penal Code, punishable as a Class A misdemeanor with a minimum term of confinement of six months is one year.