Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 42.12 Community Supervision
Sec. 12. CONFINEMENT AS A CONDITION OF COMMUNITY SUPERVISION. (a) If a judge having jurisdiction of a misdemeanor case requires as a condition of community supervision that the defendant submit to a period of confinement in a county jail, the period of confinement may not exceed 30 days. If a judge having jurisdiction of a felony case requires as a condition of community supervision that the defendant submit to a period of confinement in a county jail, the period of confinement may not exceed 180 days.
(b) A judge that requires as a condition of community supervision that the defendant serve a term in a community corrections facility under Section 18 of this article may not impose a term of confinement under this section that, when added to the term imposed under Section 18, exceeds 24 months.
(c) A judge may impose confinement as a condition of community supervision under Subsection (a) of this section on placing the defendant on supervision or at any time during the supervision period. The judge may impose periods of confinement as a condition of community supervision in increments smaller than the maximum periods provided by Subsection (a) of this section but may not impose periods of confinement that if added together exceed the maximum periods provided by Subsection (a).