Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 42.12 Community Supervision
Sec. 22. CONTINUATION OR MODIFICATION. (a) If after a hearing under Section 21 of this article a judge continues or modifies community supervision after determining that the defendant violated a condition of community supervision, the judge may impose any other conditions the judge determines are appropriate, including:
(1) a requirement that the defendant perform community service for a number of hours specified by the court under Section 16 of this article, or an increase in the number of hours that the defendant has previously been required to perform under those sections in an amount not to exceed double the number of hours permitted by Section 16;
(2) an increase in the period of community supervision, in the manner described by Subsection (c) of this section;
(3) an increase in the defendant's fine, in the manner described by Subsection (d) of this section; or
(4) the placement of the defendant in a substance abuse felony punishment program operated under Section 493.009, Government Code, if:
(A) the defendant is convicted of a felony other than:
(i) a felony under Section 21.11, 22.011, or 22.021, Penal Code; or
(ii) criminal attempt of a felony under Section 21.11, 22.011, or 22.021, Penal Code; and
(B) the judge makes an affirmative finding that:
(i) drug or alcohol abuse significantly contributed to the commission of the crime or violation of community supervision; and
(ii) the defendant is a suitable candidate for treatment, as determined by the suitability criteria established by the Texas Board of Criminal Justice under Section 493.009(b), Government Code.
(b) If the judge imposes a sanction under Subsection (a)(4) of this section, the judge shall also impose a condition requiring the defendant on successful completion of the program to participate in a drug or alcohol abuse continuum of care program.
(c) The judge may extend a period of community supervision on a showing of good cause under this section as often as the judge determines is necessary, but the period of community supervision in a first, second, or third degree felony case may not exceed 10 years and, except as otherwise provided by this subsection, the period of community supervision in a misdemeanor case may not exceed three years. The judge may extend the period of community supervision in a misdemeanor case for any period the judge determines is necessary, not to exceed an additional two years beyond the three-year limit, if the defendant fails to pay a previously assessed fine, costs, or restitution and the judge determines that extending the period of supervision increases the likelihood that the defendant will fully pay the fine, costs, or restitution. A court may extend a period of community supervision under this section at any time during the period of supervision or, if a motion for revocation of community supervision is filed before the period of supervision ends, before the first anniversary of the date on which the period of supervision expires.
(d) A judge may impose a sanction on a defendant described by Subsection (a)(3) of this section by increasing the fine imposed on the defendant. The original fine imposed on the defendant and an increase in the fine imposed under this subsection may not exceed the maximum fine for the offense for which the defendant was sentenced. The judge shall deposit money received from an increase in the defendant's fine under this subsection in the special fund of the county treasury to be used for the same purposes for which state aid may be used under Chapter 76, Government Code.