Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 42.12 Community Supervision
Sec. 15. PROCEDURES RELATING TO STATE JAIL FELONY COMMUNITY SUPERVISION. (a)(1) On conviction of a state jail felony under Section 481.115(b), 481.1151(b)(1), 481.116(b), 481.1161(b)(3), 481.121(b)(3), or 481.129(g)(1), Health and Safety Code, that is punished under Section 12.35(a), Penal Code, the judge shall suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision, unless the defendant has previously been convicted of a felony, other than a felony punished under Section 12.44(a), Penal Code, or unless the conviction resulted from an adjudication of the guilt of a defendant previously placed on deferred adjudication community supervision for the offense, in which event the judge may suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision or may order the sentence to be executed. The provisions of this subdivision requiring the judge to suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision do not apply to a defendant who:
(A) under Section 481.1151(b)(1), Health and Safety Code, possessed more than five abuse units of the controlled substance;
(B) under Section 481.1161(b)(3), Health and Safety Code, possessed more than one pound, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, of the controlled substance; or
(C) under Section 481.121(b)(3), Health and Safety Code, possessed more than one pound of marihuana.
(2) On conviction of a state jail felony punished under Section 12.35(a), Penal Code, other than a state jail felony listed in Subdivision (1), subject to Subdivision (2-a), the judge may:
(A) suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision; or
(B) order the sentence to be executed:
(i) in whole; or
(ii) in part, with a term of community supervision to commence immediately on release of the defendant from confinement.
(2-a) In any case in which the jury assesses the punishment, the judge must follow the recommendations of the jury in suspending the imposition of a sentence or ordering a sentence to be executed. If a jury assessing punishment does not recommend community supervision, the judge must order the sentence to be executed in whole.
(2-b) A defendant is considered to be finally convicted if the judge orders the sentence to be executed under Subdivision (2)(B), regardless of whether the judge orders the sentence to be executed in whole or only in part.
(3) The judge may suspend in whole or in part the imposition of any fine imposed on conviction.
(b) The minimum period of community supervision a judge may impose under this section is two years. The maximum period of community supervision a judge may impose under this section is five years, except that the judge may extend the maximum period of community supervision under this section to not more than 10 years. A judge may extend a period of community supervision under this section at any time during the period of community supervision, or if a motion for revocation of community supervision is filed before the period of community supervision ends, before the first anniversary of the expiration of the period of community supervision.
(c)(1) Before imposing a sentence in a state jail felony case in which the judge assesses the punishment, the judge shall review the presentence investigation report prepared for the defendant under Section 9 and shall determine whether the best interests of justice require the judge to suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision or to order the sentence to be executed in whole or in part as provided by Subsection (a)(2). A judge may impose any condition of community supervision on a defendant that the judge could impose on a defendant placed on supervision for an offense other than a state jail felony
* * *