Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 42.12 Community Supervision
Sec. 19. FEES. (a) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, a judge granting community supervision shall fix a fee of not less than $25 and not more than $60 per month to be paid during the period of community supervision by the defendant to the court of original jurisdiction or, in the case of an intrastate transfer described by Section 10(b) of this article, to the court to which jurisdiction of the defendant's case is transferred. The judge may make payment of the fee a condition of granting or continuing the community supervision. The judge may waive or reduce the fee or suspend a monthly payment of the fee if the judge determines that payment of the fee would cause the defendant a significant financial hardship.
(a-1) A judge may not require a defendant to pay the fee under Subsection (a) for any month after the period of community supervision has been terminated by the judge under Section 20.
(b) A judge shall deposit any fee received under Subsection (a) of this section in the special fund of the county treasury, to be used for the same purposes for which state aid may be used under Chapter 76, Government Code.
(c) A judge receiving a defendant for supervision as authorized by Article 42.11 of this code may impose on the defendant any term of community supervision authorized by this article and may require the defendant to pay the fee authorized by Subsection (a) of this section. Fees received under this section shall be deposited in the same manner as required by Subsection (b) of this section.
(d) For the purpose of determining when fees due on conviction are to be paid to any officer or officers, the placing of the defendant on community supervision shall be considered a final disposition of the case, without the necessity of waiting for the termination of the period of community supervision.
(e) If the judge grants community supervision to a defendant convicted of an offense under Section 21.08, 21.11, 22.011, 22.021, 25.02, 43.25, or 43.26, Penal Code, the judge shall require as a condition of community supervision that the defendant pay to the community corrections and supervision department officer supervising the defendant a community supervision fee of $5 each month during the period of community supervision. The fee is in addition to court costs or any other fee imposed on the defendant.
Text of subsec. (f) as amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 209, Sec. 64(a)
(f) A community corrections and supervision department shall deposit the fees collected under Subsection (e) of this section to be sent to the comptroller as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 133, Local Government Code. The comptroller shall deposit the fee in the sexual assault program fund under Section 420.008, Government Code.
Text of subsec. (f) as amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1310, Sec. 3
(f) A community corrections and supervision department shall remit fees collected under Subsection (e) of this section to the comptroller not later than the last day of the month following the end of the calendar quarter in which the fee is collected. The comptroller shall deposit the fee in the special revenue fund to the credit of the sexual assault program fund established under Section 44.0061, Health and Safety Code. If the department does not collect a fee imposed under Subsection (e), the department is not required to file any report required by the comptroller relating to the collection of the fee.
(g) A court to which jurisdiction of a defendant's case is transferred under Section 10(b) of this article shall enter an order directing the defendant to pay the monthly fee described by Subsection (a) of this section to that court in lieu of paying the monthly fee to the court of original jurisdiction. To the extent of any conflict between an order issued under this subsection and an order issued by a court of original jurisdiction, the order entered under this subsection prevails.