Art. 42A.055. JURY-RECOMMENDED COMMUNITY SUPERVISION. (a) A jury that imposes confinement as punishment for an offense may recommend to the judge that the judge suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision. A judge shall suspend the imposition of the sentence and place the defendant on community supervision if the jury makes that recommendation in the verdict.
(b) A defendant is eligible for community supervision under this article only if:
(1) before the trial begins, the defendant files a written sworn motion with the judge that the defendant has not previously been convicted of a felony in this or any other state; and
(2) the jury enters in the verdict a finding that the information contained in the defendant's motion is true.
(c) If the jury recommends to the judge that the judge place the defendant on community supervision, the judge shall place the defendant on community supervision for any period permitted under Articles 42A.053(d) and (f), as appropriate.
(d) A judge may extend the maximum period of community supervision in the manner provided by Article 42A.753 or 42A.757.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 770 (H.B. 2299), Sec. 1.01, eff. January 1, 2017.
Text of article effective on January 01, 2017