Texas Code Of Criminal Procedure § 42a.101 Placement On Deferred Adjudication Community Supervision
Art. 42A.101. PLACEMENT ON DEFERRED ADJUDICATION COMMUNITY SUPERVISION. (a) Except as provided by Article 42A.102(b), if in the judge's opinion the best interest of society and the defendant will be served, the judge may, after receiving a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, hearing the evidence, and finding that it substantiates the defendant's guilt, defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt and place the defendant on deferred adjudication community supervision.
(b) After placing the defendant on deferred adjudication community supervision under Subsection (a), the judge shall inform the defendant orally or in writing of the possible consequences under Articles 42A.108 and 42A.110 of a violation of a condition of deferred adjudication community supervision. If the information is provided orally, the judge must record and maintain the judge's statement to the defendant. The failure of a judge to inform a defendant of possible consequences under Articles 42A.108 and 42A.110 is not a ground for reversal unless the defendant shows that the defendant was harmed by the failure of the judge to provide the information.
Added by Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 770 (H.B. 2299), Sec. 1.01, eff. January 1, 2017.
Text of article effective on January 01, 2017
Article: Previous  42A.051  42A.052  42A.053  42A.054  42A.055  42A.056  42A.057  42A.101  42A.102  42A.103  42A.104  42A.105  42A.106  42A.107  42A.108  Next