SUBCHAPTER A DEFINITIONS; TAX IMPOSED
- Texas Section 171.0001 - General Definitions
In this chapter: (1) "Affiliated group" means a group of one or more entities in which a controlling interest is owned by a common owner...
* * *
(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, "wages and cash compensation" means the amount entered in the Medicare wages and tips box of Internal...
- Texas Section 171.1014 - Combined Reporting; Affiliated Group Engaged In Unitary Business
(a) Taxable entities that are part of an affiliated group engaged in a unitary business shall file a combined group report in lieu of individual...
- Texas Section 171.1015 - Reporting For Certain Partnerships In Tiered Partnership Arrangement
(a) In this section, "tiered partnership arrangement" means an ownership structure in which any of the interests in one taxable entity treated as a partnership...
- Texas Section 171.1016 - E-z Computation And Rate
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a taxable entity whose total revenue from its entire business is not more than $20 million may...
- Texas Section 171.103 - Determination Of Gross Receipts From Business Done In This State For Margin
(a) Subject to Section 171.1055, in apportioning margin, the gross receipts of a taxable entity from its business done in this state is the sum...
- Texas Section 171.105 - Determination Of Gross Receipts From Entire Business For Margin
(a) Subject to Section 171.1055, in apportioning margin, the gross receipts of a taxable entity from its entire business is the sum of the taxable...
- Texas Section 171.1055 - Exclusion Of Certain Receipts For Margin Apportionment
(a) In apportioning margin, receipts excluded from total revenue by a taxable entity under Section 171.1011 may not be included in either the receipts of...
- Texas Section 171.106 - Apportionment Of Margin To This State
(a) Except as provided by this section, a taxable entity's margin is apportioned to this state to determine the amount of tax imposed under Section...
- Texas Section 171.107 - Deduction Of Cost Of Solar Energy Device From Margin Apportioned To This State
(a) In this section, "solar energy device" means a system or series of mechanisms designed primarily to provide heating or cooling or to produce electrical...
- Texas Section 171.108 - Deduction Of Cost Of Clean Coal Project From Margin Apportioned To This State
(a) In this section, "clean coal project" has the meaning assigned by Section 5.001, Water Code. (b) A taxable entity may deduct from its apportioned...
- Texas Section 171.109 - Deduction Of Relocation Costs By Certain Taxable Entities From Margin Apportioned To This State
(a) In this section, "relocation costs" means the costs incurred by a taxable entity to relocate the taxable entity's main office or other principal place...
- Texas Section 171.111 - Temporary Credit On Taxable Margin
(a) On the first report originally due under this chapter on or after January 1, 2008, a taxable entity must notify the comptroller in writing...
SUBCHAPTER D PAYMENT OF TAX
- Texas Section 171.1121 - Gross Receipts For Margin
(a) For purposes of this section, "gross receipts" means all revenues reportable by a taxable entity on its federal tax return, without deduction for the...
- Texas Section 171.151 - Privilege Period Covered By Tax
The franchise tax shall be paid for each of the following: (1) an initial period beginning on the taxable entity's beginning date and ending on...
- Texas Section 171.152 - Date On Which Payment Is Due
(a) Payment of the tax covering the initial period is due within 90 days after the date that the initial period ends or, if applicable,...
- Texas Section 171.1532 - Business On Which Tax On Net Taxable Margin Is Based
(a) The tax covering the privilege periods included on the initial report is based on the business done by the taxable entity during the period...
- Texas Section 171.154 - Payment To Comptroller
A taxable entity on which a tax is imposed by this chapter shall pay the tax to the comptroller. Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1700,...
SUBCHAPTER E REPORTS AND RECORDS
- Texas Section 171.158 - Payment By Foreign Taxable Entity Before Withdrawal From State
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a foreign taxable entity holding a registration or certificate of authority to do business in this state may...
- Texas Section 171.201 - Initial Report
(a) Except as provided by Section 171.2022, a taxable entity on which the franchise tax is imposed shall file an initial report with the comptroller...
- Texas Section 171.202 - Annual Report
(a) Except as provided by Section 171.2022, a taxable entity on which the franchise tax is imposed shall file an annual report with the comptroller...
- Texas Section 171.2022 - Exemption From Reporting Requirements
A taxable entity that does not owe any tax under this chapter for any period is not required to file a report under Section 171.201...
- Texas Section 171.203 - Public Information Report
(a) A corporation, limited liability company, limited partnership, or professional association on which the franchise tax is imposed, regardless of whether the entity is required...
- Texas Section 171.204 - Information Report
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), to determine eligibility for the exemption provided by Section 171.2022, or to determine the amount of the franchise...
- Texas Section 171.205 - Additional Information Required By Comptroller
The comptroller may require a taxable entity on which the franchise tax is imposed to furnish to the comptroller information from the taxable entity's books...
- Texas Section 171.206 - Confidential Information
Except as provided by Section 171.207, the following information is confidential and may not be made open to public inspection: (1) information that is obtained...
- Texas Section 171.207 - Information Not Confidential
The following information is not confidential and shall be made open to public inspection: (1) information contained in a document filed under this chapter with...
* * *