SUBCHAPTER A DEFINITIONS; TAX IMPOSED
- Texas Section 171.0001 - General Definitions
In this chapter: (1) "Affiliated group" means a group of one or more entities in which a controlling interest is owned by a common owner...
* * *
A person, including a state officer or employee or an owner of a taxable entity, who has access to a report filed under this chapter...
- Texas Section 171.209 - Right Of Owner To Examine Or Receive Reports
If an owner of a taxable entity on whom the franchise tax is imposed presents evidence of the ownership to the comptroller, the person is...
- Texas Section 171.210 - Permitted Use Of Confidential Information
(a) To enforce this chapter, the comptroller or attorney general may use information made confidential by this chapter. (b) The comptroller or attorney general may...
- Texas Section 171.211 - Examination Of Records
To determine the franchise tax liability of a taxable entity, the comptroller may investigate or examine the records of the taxable entity. Acts 1981, 67th...
- Texas Section 171.212 - Report Of Changes To Federal Income Tax Return
(a) A taxable entity must file an amended report under this chapter if: (1) the taxable entity's taxable margin is changed as the result of...
SUBCHAPTER F FORFEITURE OF CORPORATE AND BUSINESS PRIVILEGES
- Texas Section 171.2125 - Calculating Cost Of Goods Or Compensation In Professional Employer Services Arrangements
In calculating cost of goods sold or compensation, a taxable entity that is a client of a professional employer organization shall rely on information provided...
- Texas Section 171.251 - Forfeiture Of Corporate Privileges
The comptroller shall forfeit the corporate privileges of a corporation on which the franchise tax is imposed if the corporation: (1) does not file, in...
- Texas Section 171.2515 - Forfeiture Of Right Of Taxable Entity To Transact Business In This State
(a) The comptroller may, for the same reasons and using the same procedures the comptroller uses in relation to the forfeiture of the corporate privileges...
- Texas Section 171.252 - Effects Of Forfeiture
If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited under this subchapter: (1) the corporation shall be denied the right to sue or defend in...
- Texas Section 171.253 - Suit On Cause Of Action Arising Before Forfeiture
In a suit against a corporation on a cause of action arising before the forfeiture of the corporate privileges of the corporation, affirmative relief may...
- Texas Section 171.254 - Exception To Forfeiture
The forfeiture of the corporate privileges of a corporation does not apply to the privilege to defend in a suit to forfeit the corporation's charter...
- Texas Section 171.255 - Liability Of Director And Officers
(a) If the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited for the failure to file a report or pay a tax or penalty, each director...
- Texas Section 171.256 - Notice Of Forfeiture
(a) If the comptroller proposes to forfeit the corporate privileges of a corporation, the comptroller shall notify the corporation that the forfeiture will occur without...
- Texas Section 171.257 - Judicial Proceeding Not Required For Forfeiture
The forfeiture of the corporate privileges of a corporation is effected by the comptroller without a judicial proceeding. Acts 1981, 67th Leg., p. 1705, ch....
- Texas Section 171.258 - Revival Of Corporate Privileges
The comptroller shall revive the corporate privileges of a corporation if the corporation, before the forfeiture of its charter or certificate of authority, pays any...
- Texas Section 171.259 - Banking Corporations And Savings And Loan Associations
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), this subchapter does not apply to a banking corporation that is organized under the laws of this state...
SUBCHAPTER G FORFEITURE OF CHARTER OR CERTIFICATE OF AUTHORITY
- Texas Section 171.260 - Savings And Loan Association
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), this subchapter does not apply to a savings and loan association that is organized under the laws of...
- Texas Section 171.301 - Grounds For Forfeiture Of Charter Or Certificate Of Authority
It is a ground for the forfeiture of a corporation's charter or certificate of authority if: (1) the corporate privileges of the corporation are forfeited...
- Texas Section 171.3015 - Forfeiture Of Certificate Or Registration Of Taxable Entity
The comptroller may, for the same reasons and using the same procedures the comptroller uses in relation to the forfeiture of a corporation's charter or...
- Texas Section 171.302 - Certification By Comptroller
After the 120th day after the date that the corporate privileges of a corporation are forfeited under this chapter, the comptroller shall certify the name...
- Texas Section 171.303 - Suit For Judicial Forfeiture
On receipt of the comptroller's certification, the attorney general shall bring suit to forfeit the charter or certificate of authority of the corporation if a...
- Texas Section 171.304 - Record Of Judicial Forfeiture
(a) If a district court forfeits a corporation's charter or certificate of authority under this chapter, the clerk of the court shall promptly mail to...
- Texas Section 171.305 - Revival Of Charter Or Certificate Of Authority After Judicial Forfeiture
A corporation whose charter or certificate of authority is judicially forfeited under this chapter is entitled to have its charter or certificate revived and to...
- Texas Section 171.306 - Suit To Set Aside Judicial Forfeiture
If a corporation's charter or certificate of authority is judicially forfeited under this chapter, a stockholder, director, or officer of the corporation at the time...
- Texas Section 171.307 - Record Of Suit To Set Aside Judicial Forfeiture
If a court under this chapter sets aside the forfeiture of a corporation's charter or certificate of authority, the secretary of state shall inscribe on...
- Texas Section 171.308 - Corporate Privileges After Judicial Forfeiture Is Set Aside
* * *