Texas Utilities Code § 37.051 Certificate Required
Sec. 37.051. CERTIFICATE REQUIRED. (a) An electric utility or other person may not directly or indirectly provide service to the public under a franchise or permit unless the utility or other person first obtains from the commission a certificate that states that the public convenience and necessity requires or will require the installation, operation, or extension of the service.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, a retail electric utility may not furnish or make available retail electric utility service to an area in which retail electric utility service is being lawfully furnished by another retail electric utility unless the utility first obtains a certificate that includes the area in which the consuming facility is located.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, including Subsection (a), an electric cooperative is not required to obtain a certificate of public convenience and necessity for the construction, installation, operation, or extension of any generating facilities or necessary interconnection facilities.
(c-1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this title except Section 11.009, and except as provided by Subsection (c-2), a person, including an electric utility or municipally owned utility, may not interconnect a facility to the ERCOT transmission grid that enables additional power to be imported into or exported out of the ERCOT power grid unless the person obtains a certificate from the commission stating that public convenience and necessity requires or will require the interconnection. The person must apply for the certificate not later than the 180th day before the date the person seeks any order from the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission related to the interconnection. The commission shall apply Section 37.056 in considering an application under this subsection. In addition, the commission must determine that the application is consistent with the public interest before granting the certificate. The commission may adopt rules necessary to implement this subsection. This subsection does not apply to a facility that is in service on December 31, 2014.
(c-2) The commission, not later than the 185th day after the date the application is filed, shall approve an application filed under Subsection (c-1) for a facility that is to be constructed under an interconnection agreement appended to an offer of settlement approved in a final order of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission that was issued in Docket No. TX11-01-001 on or before December 31, 2014, directing physical connection between the ERCOT and SERC regions under Sections 210, 211, and 212 of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. Sections 824i, 824j, and 824k). In approving the application, the commission may prescribe reasonable conditions to protect the public interest that are consistent with the final order of the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.
(c-3) Nothing in Subsection (c-1) or (c-2) is intended to restrict the authority of the commission or the independent organization certified under Section 39.151 for the ERCOT power region to adopt rules or protocols of general applicability.
(d) A certificate may be granted to an electric utility or other person under this section for a facility used as part of the transmission system serving the ERCOT power region solely for the transmission of electricity.
(e) The commission may consider an application filed by a person not currently certificated as an electric utility for a certificate of convenience and necessity to construct transmission capacity that serves the ERCOT power region. Before granting a certificate under this section, the commission must find, after notice and hearing, that:
(1) the applicant has the technical ability, financial ability, and sufficient resources in this state to own, operate, and maintain reliable transmission facilities;
(2) the applicant has the resources and ability to comply with commission rules, requirements of the independent organization certified under Section 39.151 for the ERCOT power region, and requirements of the National Electric Reliability Council applicable to the provisions of transmission service; and
(3) for an application filed by a person that is not an electric utility, granting the application will not adversely affect wholesale transmission rates, as compared to the rates projected to be charged if an existing electric utility were to build the transmission facility.
(f) The commission shall consider the requirements of Subsection (e) to have been met by an electric utility or other person that:
(1) is selected by the commission as a transmission provider under a plan adopted by the commission under Section 39.904 not later than September 1, 2009; and
(2) before the certificate is issued, provides to the commission a detailed plan regarding the offices, personnel, and other resources the electric utility or other person will have in this state to ensure provision of continuous and adequate transmission service.
* * *