Texas Water Code § 11.122 Amendments To Water Rights Required
Sec. 11.122. AMENDMENTS TO WATER RIGHTS REQUIRED. (a) All holders of permits, certified filings, and certificates of adjudication issued under Section 11.323 of this code shall obtain from the commission authority to change the place of use, purpose of use, point of diversion, rate of diversion, acreage to be irrigated, or otherwise alter a water right. Without obtaining an amendment, the holder of a permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication that includes industrial or irrigation use may use or supply water for an agricultural use that was classified as industrial or irrigation before September 1, 2001.
(b) Subject to meeting all other applicable requirements of this chapter for the approval of an application, an amendment, except an amendment to a water right that increases the amount of water authorized to be diverted or the authorized rate of diversion, shall be authorized if the requested change will not cause adverse impact on other water right holders or the environment on the stream of greater magnitude than under circumstances in which the permit, certified filing, or certificate of adjudication that is sought to be amended was fully exercised according to its terms and conditions as they existed before the requested amendment.
(c) The commission shall adopt rules to effectuate the provisions of this section.
Amended by Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 2207, ch. 870, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977; Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 1.008, eff. Sept. 1, 1985; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1010, Sec. 1.03, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 966, Sec. 2.07, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.