26 USC 163 - Interest
(a) General rule
There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness.
(b) Installment purchases where interest charge is not separately stated
* * *
Clause (i) shall not apply to amounts—
(I) paid or accrued after December 31, 2013, or
(II) properly allocable to any period after such date.
(4) Other definitions and special rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Qualified residence
The term "qualified residence" means—
(I) the principal residence (within the meaning of section 121) of the taxpayer, and
(II) 1 other residence of the taxpayer which is selected by the taxpayer for purposes of this subsection for the taxable year and which is used by the taxpayer as a residence (within the meaning of section 280A(d)(1)).
If a married couple does not file a joint return for the taxable year—
(I) such couple shall be treated as 1 taxpayer for purposes of clause (i), and
(II) each individual shall be entitled to take into account 1 residence unless both individuals consent in writing to 1 individual taking into account the principal residence and 1 other residence.
For purposes of clause (i)(II), notwithstanding section 280A(d)(1), if the taxpayer does not rent a dwelling unit at any time during a taxable year, such unit may be treated as a residence for such taxable year.
(B) Special rule for cooperative housing corporations
* * *
(ii) 5 percentage points, and
(C) such instrument has significant original issue discount.
For purposes of subparagraph (B)(i), the Secretary may by regulation (i) permit a rate to be used with respect to any debt instrument which is higher than the applicable Federal rate if the taxpayer establishes to the satisfaction of the Secretary that such higher rate is based on the same principles as the applicable Federal rate and is appropriate for the term of the instrument, or (ii) permit, on a temporary basis, a rate to be used with respect to any debt instrument which is higher than the applicable Federal rate if the Secretary determines that such rate is appropriate in light of distressed conditions in the debt capital markets.
(2) Significant original issue discount
For purposes of paragraph (1)(C), a debt instrument shall be treated as having significant original issue discount if—
(A) the aggregate amount which would be includible in gross income with respect to such instrument for periods before the close of any accrual period (as defined in section 1272(a)(5)) ending after the date 5 years after the date of issue, exceeds—
(B) the sum of—
(i) the aggregate amount of interest to be paid under the instrument before the close of such accrual period, and
(ii) the product of the issue price of such instrument (as defined in sections 1273(b) and 1274(a)) and its yield to maturity.
(3) Special rules
* * *
(ii) computed with such other adjustments as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(B) Net interest expense
The term "net interest expense" means the excess (if any) of—
(i) the interest paid or accrued by the taxpayer during the taxable year, over
(ii) the amount of interest includible in the gross income of such taxpayer for such taxable year.
The Secretary may by regulations provide for adjustments in determining the amount of net interest expense.
(C) Treatment of affiliated group
All members of the same affiliated group (within the meaning of section 1504(a)) shall be treated as 1 taxpayer.
(D) Disqualified guarantee
Except as provided in clause (ii), the term "disqualified guarantee" means any guarantee by a related person which is—
(I) an organization exempt from taxation under this subtitle, or
(II) a foreign person.
The term "disqualified guarantee" shall not include a guarantee—
(I) in any circumstances identified by the Secretary by regulation, where the interest on the indebtedness would have been subject to a net basis tax if the interest had been paid to the guarantor, or
(II) if the taxpayer owns a controlling interest in the guarantor.
* * *
(A) a substantial amount of the principal or interest is required to be paid or converted, or at the option of the issuer or a related party is payable in, or convertible into, such equity,
(B) a substantial amount of the principal or interest is required to be determined, or at the option of the issuer or a related party is determined, by reference to the value of such equity, or
(C) the indebtedness is part of an arrangement which is reasonably expected to result in a transaction described in subparagraph (A) or (B).
For purposes of this paragraph, principal or interest shall be treated as required to be so paid, converted, or determined if it may be required at the option of the holder or a related party and there is a substantial certainty the option will be exercised.
(4) Capitalization allowed with respect to equity of persons other than issuer and related parties
If the disqualified debt instrument of a corporation is payable in equity held by the issuer (or any related party) in any other person (other than a related party), the basis of such equity shall be increased by the amount not allowed as a deduction by reason of paragraph (1) with respect to the instrument.
(5) Exception for certain instruments issued by dealers in securities
For purposes of this subsection, the term "disqualified debt instrument" does not include indebtedness issued by a dealer in securities (or a related party) which is payable in, or by reference to, equity (other than equity of the issuer or a related party) held by such dealer in its capacity as a dealer in securities. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "dealer in securities" has the meaning given such term by section 475.
(6) Related party
* * *