26 USC 163 - Interest
(a) General rule
There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness.
(b) Installment purchases where interest charge is not separately stated
* * *
(i) acquisition indebtedness with respect to any qualified residence of the taxpayer, or
(ii) home equity indebtedness with respect to any qualified residence of the taxpayer.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the determination of whether any property is a qualified residence of the taxpayer shall be made as of the time the interest is accrued.
(B) Acquisition indebtedness
The term "acquisition indebtedness" means any indebtedness which—
(I) is incurred in acquiring, constructing, or substantially improving any qualified residence of the taxpayer, and
(II) is secured by such residence.
 Such term also includes any indebtedness secured by such residence resulting from the refinancing of indebtedness meeting the requirements of the preceding sentence (or this sentence); but only to the extent the amount of the indebtedness resulting from such refinancing does not exceed the amount of the refinanced indebtedness.
The aggregate amount treated as acquisition indebtedness for any period shall not exceed $1,000,000 ($500,000 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return).
(C) Home equity indebtedness
The term "home equity indebtedness" means any indebtedness (other than acquisition indebtedness) secured by a qualified residence to the extent the aggregate amount of such indebtedness does not exceed—
(I) the fair market value of such qualified residence, reduced by
(II) the amount of acquisition indebtedness with respect to such residence.
* * *
(B) regulations to prevent avoidance of the purposes of this subsection and subsection (e)(5) through the use of issuers other than C corporations, agreements to borrow amounts due under the debt instrument, or other arrangements.
(j) Limitation on deduction for interest on certain indebtedness
(1) Limitation
(A) In general
If this subsection applies to any corporation for any taxable year, no deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for disqualified interest paid or accrued by such corporation during such taxable year. The amount disallowed under the preceding sentence shall not exceed the corporation's excess interest expense for the taxable year.
(B) Disallowed amount carried to succeeding taxable year
Any amount disallowed under subparagraph (A) for any taxable year shall be treated as disqualified interest paid or accrued in the succeeding taxable year (and clause (ii) of paragraph (2)(A) shall not apply for purposes of applying this subsection to the amount so treated).
(2) Corporations to which subsection applies
(A) In general
This subsection shall apply to any corporation for any taxable year if—
(i) such corporation has excess interest expense for such taxable year, and
(ii) the ratio of debt to equity of such corporation as of the close of such taxable year (or on any other day during the taxable year as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) exceeds 1.5 to 1.
(B) Excess interest expense
For purposes of this subsection, the term "excess interest expense" means the excess (if any) of—
(I) the corporation's net interest expense, over
(II) the sum of 50 percent of the adjusted taxable income of the corporation plus any excess limitation carryforward under clause (ii).
* * *
not exceed the excess interest expense for such succeeding taxable year (determined without regard to the carryforward from the taxable year of such excess limitation).
For purposes of clause (ii), the term "excess limitation" means the excess (if any) of—
(I) 50 percent of the adjusted taxable income of the corporation, over
(II) the corporation's net interest expense.
(C) Ratio of debt to equity
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "ratio of debt to equity" means the ratio which the total indebtedness of the corporation bears to the sum of its money and all other assets reduced (but not below zero) by such total indebtedness. For purposes of the preceding sentence—
(i) the amount taken into account with respect to any asset shall be the adjusted basis thereof for purposes of determining gain,
(ii) the amount taken into account with respect to any indebtedness with original issue discount shall be its issue price plus the portion of the original issue discount previously accrued as determined under the rules of section 1272 (determined without regard to subsection (a)(7) or (b)(4) thereof), and
(iii) there shall be such other adjustments as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(3) Disqualified interest
For purposes of this subsection, the term "disqualified interest" means—
(A) any interest paid or accrued by the taxpayer (directly or indirectly) to a related person if no tax is imposed by this subtitle with respect to such interest,
* * *