26 USC 163 - Interest
(a) General rule
There shall be allowed as a deduction all interest paid or accrued within the taxable year on indebtedness.
(b) Installment purchases where interest charge is not separately stated
(1) General rule
If personal property or educational services are purchased under a contract—
(A) which provides that payment of part or all of the purchase price is to be made in installments, and
(B) in which carrying charges are separately stated but the interest charge cannot be ascertained,
then the payments made during the taxable year under the contract shall be treated for purposes of this section as if they included interest equal to 6 percent of the average unpaid balance under the contract during the taxable year. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the average unpaid balance is the sum of the unpaid balance outstanding on the first day of each month beginning during the taxable year, divided by 12. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "educational services" means any service (including lodging) which is purchased from an educational organization described in section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and which is provided for a student of such organization.
(2) Limitation
In the case of any contract to which paragraph (1) applies, the amount treated as interest for any taxable year shall not exceed the aggregate carrying charges which are properly attributable to such taxable year.
(c) Redeemable ground rents
For purposes of this subtitle, any annual or periodic rental under a redeemable ground rent (excluding amounts in redemption thereof) shall be treated as interest on an indebtedness secured by a mortgage.
(d) Limitation on investment interest
(1) In general
* * *
Investment income of the taxpayer for any taxable year shall be reduced by the amount of the passive activity loss to which section 469(a) does not apply for such taxable year by reason of section 469(m). The preceding sentence shall not apply to any portion of such passive activity loss which is attributable to a rental real estate activity with respect to which the taxpayer actively participates (within the meaning of section 469(i)(6)) during such taxable year.
(5) Property held for investment
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
The term "property held for investment" shall include—
(i) any property which produces income of a type described in section 469(e)(1), and
(ii) any interest held by a taxpayer in an activity involving the conduct of a trade or business—
(I) which is not a passive activity, and
(II) with respect to which the taxpayer does not materially participate.
(B) Investment expenses
In the case of property described in subparagraph (A)(i), expenses shall be allocated to such property in the same manner as under section 469.
(C) Terms
For purposes of this paragraph, the terms "activity", "passive activity", and "materially participate" have the meanings given such terms by section 469.
(6) Phase-in of disallowance
In the case of any taxable year beginning in calendar years 1987 through 1990—
(A) In general
The amount of interest paid or accrued during any such taxable year which is disallowed under this subsection shall not exceed the sum of—
* * *
    1989 80
    1990 90.
(C) Ceiling amount
For purposes of this paragraph, the term "ceiling amount" means—
(i) $10,000 in the case of a taxpayer not described in clause (ii) or (iii),
(ii) $5,000 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return, and
(iii) zero in the case of a trust.
(e) Original issue discount
(1) In general
In the case of any debt instrument issued after July 1, 1982, the portion of the original issue discount with respect to such debt instrument which is allowable as a deduction to the issuer for any taxable year shall be equal to the aggregate daily portions of the original issue discount for days during such taxable year.
(2) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) Debt instrument
The term "debt instrument" has the meaning given such term by section 1275(a)(1).
(B) Daily portions
The daily portion of the original issue discount for any day shall be determined under section 1272(a) (without regard to paragraph (7) thereof and without regard to section 1273(a)(3)).
(C) Short-term obligations
In the case of an obligor of a short-term obligation (as defined in section 1283(a)(1)(A)) who uses the cash receipts and disbursements method of accounting, the original issue discount (and any other interest payable) on such obligation shall be deductible only when paid.
(3) Special rule for original issue discount on obligation held by related foreign person
(A) In general
* * *
The term "qualified residence interest" means any interest which is paid or accrued during the taxable year on—
(i) acquisition indebtedness with respect to any qualified residence of the taxpayer, or
(ii) home equity indebtedness with respect to any qualified residence of the taxpayer.
For purposes of the preceding sentence, the determination of whether any property is a qualified residence of the taxpayer shall be made as of the time the interest is accrued.
(B) Acquisition indebtedness
The term "acquisition indebtedness" means any indebtedness which—
(I) is incurred in acquiring, constructing, or substantially improving any qualified residence of the taxpayer, and
(II) is secured by such residence.
 Such term also includes any indebtedness secured by such residence resulting from the refinancing of indebtedness meeting the requirements of the preceding sentence (or this sentence); but only to the extent the amount of the indebtedness resulting from such refinancing does not exceed the amount of the refinanced indebtedness.
The aggregate amount treated as acquisition indebtedness for any period shall not exceed $1,000,000 ($500,000 in the case of a married individual filing a separate return).
(C) Home equity indebtedness
The term "home equity indebtedness" means any indebtedness (other than acquisition indebtedness) secured by a qualified residence to the extent the aggregate amount of such indebtedness does not exceed—
(I) the fair market value of such qualified residence, reduced by
(II) the amount of acquisition indebtedness with respect to such residence.
* * *
and
(B) regulations to prevent avoidance of the purposes of this subsection and subsection (e)(5) through the use of issuers other than C corporations, agreements to borrow amounts due under the debt instrument, or other arrangements.
(j) Limitation on deduction for interest on certain indebtedness
(1) Limitation
(A) In general
If this subsection applies to any corporation for any taxable year, no deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for disqualified interest paid or accrued by such corporation during such taxable year. The amount disallowed under the preceding sentence shall not exceed the corporation's excess interest expense for the taxable year.
(B) Disallowed amount carried to succeeding taxable year
Any amount disallowed under subparagraph (A) for any taxable year shall be treated as disqualified interest paid or accrued in the succeeding taxable year (and clause (ii) of paragraph (2)(A) shall not apply for purposes of applying this subsection to the amount so treated).
(2) Corporations to which subsection applies
(A) In general
This subsection shall apply to any corporation for any taxable year if—
(i) such corporation has excess interest expense for such taxable year, and
(ii) the ratio of debt to equity of such corporation as of the close of such taxable year (or on any other day during the taxable year as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) exceeds 1.5 to 1.
(B) Excess interest expense
* * *
(ii) the amount taken into account with respect to any indebtedness with original issue discount shall be its issue price plus the portion of the original issue discount previously accrued as determined under the rules of section 1272 (determined without regard to subsection (a)(7) or (b)(4) thereof), and
(iii) there shall be such other adjustments as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe.
(3) Disqualified interest
For purposes of this subsection, the term "disqualified interest" means—
(A) any interest paid or accrued by the taxpayer (directly or indirectly) to a related person if no tax is imposed by this subtitle with respect to such interest,
(B) any interest paid or accrued by the taxpayer with respect to any indebtedness to a person who is not a related person if—
(i) there is a disqualified guarantee of such indebtedness, and
(ii) no gross basis tax is imposed by this subtitle with respect to such interest, and
(C) any interest paid or accrued (directly or indirectly) by a taxable REIT subsidiary (as defined in section 856(l)) of a real estate investment trust to such trust.
(4) Related person
For purposes of this subsection—
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the term "related person" means any person who is related (within the meaning of section 267(b) or 707(b)(1)) to the taxpayer.
(B) Special rule for certain partnerships
* * *
The term "net interest expense" means the excess (if any) of—
(i) the interest paid or accrued by the taxpayer during the taxable year, over
(ii) the amount of interest includible in the gross income of such taxpayer for such taxable year.
The Secretary may by regulations provide for adjustments in determining the amount of net interest expense.
(C) Treatment of affiliated group
All members of the same affiliated group (within the meaning of section 1504(a)) shall be treated as 1 taxpayer.
(D) Disqualified guarantee
Except as provided in clause (ii), the term "disqualified guarantee" means any guarantee by a related person which is—
(I) an organization exempt from taxation under this subtitle, or
(II) a foreign person.
The term "disqualified guarantee" shall not include a guarantee—
(I) in any circumstances identified by the Secretary by regulation, where the interest on the indebtedness would have been subject to a net basis tax if the interest had been paid to the guarantor, or
(II) if the taxpayer owns a controlling interest in the guarantor.
 For purposes of subclause (II), except as provided in regulations, the term "a controlling interest" means direct or indirect ownership of at least 80 percent of the total voting power and value of all classes of stock of a corporation, or 80 percent of the profit and capital interests in any other entity. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the rules of paragraphs (1) and (5) of section 267(c) shall apply; except that such rules shall also apply to interest in entities other than
* * *