Bray v. Alexandria Women's Health Clinic, 506 U.S. 263, 17 (1993)
[…] Bray v. Alexandria Women's Health Clinic, 506 U.S. 263, 17 (1993)

Page:   Index   Previous  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  23  24  Next

Cite as: 506 U. S. 263 (1993)

Opinion of the Court

II

Two of the dissenters claim that respondents have established a violation of the second, "hindrance" clause of § 1985(3), which covers conspiracies "for the purpose of preventing or hindering the constituted authorities of any State or Territory from giving or securing to all persons within such State or Territory the equal protection of the laws." 42 U. S. C. § 1985(3).

This "claim" could hardly be presented in a posture less suitable for our review. As respondents frankly admitted at both argument and reargument, their complaint did not set forth a claim under the "hindrance" clause.