United States v. Hill, 506 U.S. 546, 14 (1993)
[…] United States v. Hill, 506 U.S. 546, 14 (1993)

Page:   Index   Previous  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  Next

Cite as: 506 U. S. 546 (1993)

Opinion of the Court

century ago, "[t]h[e] distinction between depletion and depreciation runs through the basis provisions of the [Internal Revenue Code]." Choate v. Commissioner, 324 U. S. 1, 3 (1945). Thus, the Code's depreciation allowance "does not apply to natural resources which are subject to the allowance for depletion provided in section 611." Treas. Reg. § 1.167(a)-2. Accordingly, § 611 itself carefully appends, to its provision for "a reasonable allowance for depletion" in the case of natural deposits and timber, the qualification "and for depreciation of improvements, according to the peculiar conditions in each case." 10 26 U. S. C. § 611(a) (1976 ed.); see Treas. Reg. § 1.611-5(a). To implement this distinction, the regulations under § 611, mentioned above, separately define "mineral deposit" as "minerals in place," Treas.