United States v. Hill, 506 U.S. 546, 5 (1993)
[…] Paragon Jewel Coal Co. v. Commissioner, 380 U. S. 624, 631 (1965).

To a degree, however, practice and theory have drifted apart. The Code and associated Treasury Department regulations require taxpayers to calculate depletion allowances by whichever of two methods produces the larger deduction for the current taxable year. Treas. Reg. § 1.611-1(a)(1); see also 26 U. S. C. § 613(a) (1976 ed.) ("In no case shall the allowance for depletion under section 611 be less than it would be if computed without reference to this section [concerning percentage depletion]"). The first method, "cost depletion," remains firmly moored to the rationale articulated in Paragon Jewel.