United States v. Hill, 506 U.S. 546, 11 (1993)
[…] Commissioner v. Idaho Power Co., 418 U. S. 1, 16 (1974). In turn, inclusion of the term "improvements and betterments" in Treas. Reg. § 1.1016-2(a) ensures the fulfillment of § 263's implicit promise: If a taxpayer cannot deduct an expenditure from current income because it has been deemed an "improvement or betterment" to property, he will be able to recover it later, either through a form of cost recovery such as depreciation or depletion, or upon sale as a deduction from the amount realized.7

6 Section 263(a)(1) has one of the longest lineages of any provision in the Internal Revenue Code. The Revenue Act of 1864 included a provision specifying that "no deduction shall be made for any amount paid out for new buildings, permanent improvements, or betterments, made to increase the value of any property or estate." § 117, 13 Stat. 282. The wording of this provision remained the same in § 28 of the Revenue Act of 1894, 28 Stat. 553, and in § 2(B) of the Revenue Act of 1913, 38 Stat. 167. The current wording of the provision was adopted in the Revenue Act of 1918. See § 215(b) of the Revenue Act of 1918, 40