Cite as: 507 U. S. 258 (1993)
[…] See also 5 C. Wright & A. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure § 1275, pp. 459-460 (2d ed. 1990) ("Inasmuch as it is not clear whether set-offs and recoupments should be viewed as defenses or counterclaims, the court, by invoking the misdesignation provision in Rule 8(c), should treat matter of this type as if it had been properly designated by defendant, and should not penalize improper labelling").
Under 49 U. S. C. § 11706(c)(2), a shipper "must begin a civil action to recover damages under [§ 11705(b)(3)] within two years after the claim accrues," which occurs "on delivery or tender of delivery by the carrier," § 11706(g).