Cite as: 507 U. S. 258 (1993)
[…] Under 49 U. S. C. § 11706(c)(2), a shipper "must begin a civil action to recover damages under [§ 11705(b)(3)] within two years after the claim accrues," which occurs "on delivery or tender of delivery by the carrier," § 11706(g). That limi-1 Section 11705(b)(3) provides in relevant part: "A common carrier providing transportation or service subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission . . . is liable for damages resulting from the imposition of rates for transportation or service the Commission finds to be in violation of this subtitle."
263
Page: Index Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 NextLast modified: October 4, 2007