United States v. Texas, 507 U.S. 529, 7 (1993)
[…] United States v. Texas, 507 U.S. 529, 7 (1993)

Page:   Index   Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  Next

Cite as: 507 U. S. 529 (1993)

Opinion of the Court

United States Government claim owed by a person . . . ." 31 U. S. C. § 3717(a)(1) (emphasis added). Section 3701, in turn, provides that the term " 'person' does not include an agency of the United States Government, of a State government, or of a unit of general local government." § 3701(c). Texas argues that this exemption clearly establishes Congress' intent to relieve the States of their common-law obligation to pay prejudgment interest. We disagree.