United States v. Texas, 507 U.S. 529, 12 (1993)
[…] But delay or default cannot be attributed to the government. It is presumed to be always ready to pay what it owes." United States v. Sherman, 98 U. S. 565, 567-568 (1879) (emphasis added). See also United States v. North American Transportation & Trading Co., 253 U. S. 330, 336 (1920).

4 See n. 3, supra.

5 See, e. g., Attorney General v. Cape Fear Navigation Co., 37 N. C. 444, 454 (1843) ("[T]he general rule is, that the State never pays interest, unless she expressly engages to do so"); State v. Thompson, 10 Ark. 61 (1849).

6 Title 31 U. S. C. § 3717(a) requires the appropriate government official to charge interest "on an outstanding debt on a United States Government claim owed by a person," but 31 U. S. C. § 3701(c) provides that for purposes of this section the term " 'person' does not include an agency of the United States Government, of a State government, or of a unit of general local government."