United States v. Texas, 507 U.S. 529, 12 (1993)
[…] Sherman, 98 U. S. 565, 567-568 (1879) (emphasis added). See also United States v. North American Transportation & Trading Co., 253 U. S. 330, 336 (1920).

4 See n. 3, supra.

5 See, e. g., Attorney General v. Cape Fear Navigation Co., 37 N. C. 444, 454 (1843) ("[T]he general rule is, that the State never pays interest, unless she expressly engages to do so"); State v. Thompson, 10 Ark. 61 (1849).

6 Title 31 U. S. C. § 3717(a) requires the appropriate government official to charge interest "on an outstanding debt on a United States Government claim owed by a person," but 31 U. S. C. § 3701(c) provides that for purposes of this section the term " 'person' does not include an agency of the United States Government, of a State government, or of a unit of general local government."

Page:   Index   Previous  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  Next