United States v. Williams, 514 U.S. 527, 17 (1995)
[…] United States v. Williams, 514 U.S. 527, 17 (1995)

Page:   Index   Previous  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  22  Next

Cite as: 514 U. S. 527 (1995)

Rehnquist, C. J., dissenting

to hear a refund suit." Dalm, supra, at 609, n. 6. It requires that "a claim for refund or credit [first be] filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard." 26 U. S. C. § 7422(a). There are two "provisions of law" dealing with such claims. Title 26 U. S. C. § 6511(a) provides in part that a

"[c]laim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid." (Emphasis added.)

Title 26 U. S. C. § 6532(a), which imposes a period of limitations on suits for refunds in court and is entitled "Suits by taxpayers for refund," states that