United States v. Williams, 514 U.S. 527, 17 (1995)
[…] Dalm, supra, at 609, n. 6. It requires that "a claim for refund or credit [first be] filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard." 26 U. S. C. § 7422(a). There are two "provisions of law" dealing with such claims. Title 26 U. S. C. § 6511(a) provides in part that a

"[c]laim for credit or refund of an overpayment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed by the taxpayer within 3 years from the time the return was filed or 2 years from the time the tax was paid." (Emphasis added.)

Title 26 U. S. C. § 6532(a), which imposes a period of limitations on suits for refunds in court and is entitled "Suits by taxpayers for refund," states that

"[n]o suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) . . . shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under such section . . . , nor after the expiration of 2 years from the date of mailing by certified mail or registered mail by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance" (emphasis added).

Both §§ 6511(a) and 6532(a) clearly are limited to the "taxpayer," and the term "taxpayer" is in turn defined in § 7701(a)(14) to mean "any person subject to any internal revenue tax."